merlin.bet

Fernando Tatis Jr.

Right Fielder · San Diego Padres · #23

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 3″
Weight
217 lb
Born
1999-01-02
Birthplace
San Pedro de Macoris, Dominican Republic
Debut
2019
ESPN id
35983
Source
espn
Pitches10029
PA2731
AVG.278
SLG.506
ISO.228
K%22.9%
BRL%14.1%
HH%53.0%
EV92.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball264726.4%94.92316
Sinker232023.1%94.12186
Slider185218.5%86.42450
Sweeper7427.4%83.42636
Changeup7227.2%86.51796
Cutter6386.4%90.02429
Curveball4954.9%79.62567
Split-Finger2932.9%86.51357
Knuckle Curve2252.2%82.42549
Unknown440.4%92.12471
Slurve300.3%83.22556
Other90.1%69.01837
Eephus70.1%47.61115
Slow Curve40.0%62.62227
Pitch Out10.0%91.22325

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball655.301.598.29819710342349177
Sinker570.312.460.1471781342321974
Slider466.260.479.2191217024324146
Sweeper191.246.466.2204728711157
Changeup175.211.377.1663720110667
Cutter153.327.706.3795025731524
Curveball104.240.481.240251440731
Split-Finger72.167.292.12512730225
Knuckle Curve57.193.368.17511540222
Unknown0———000000
Slurve11.273.818.545310022
Other3.6671.000.333211000
Eephus2.500.500.000110000
Slow Curve0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball48019.8%62.1%95.818.5°20232.3%24.6%34.2%9.0%
Sinker5028.0%49.4%91.60.3°12213.9%22.9%60.6%2.6%
Slider32214.0%48.4%91.67.0°15624.5%20.8%49.7%5.0%
Sweeper13511.9%40.7%88.916.7°17928.9%22.2%39.3%9.6%
Changeup10911.0%51.4%92.84.9°13322.0%16.5%57.8%3.7%
Cutter13116.8%58.8%93.19.0°17227.5%22.9%46.6%3.1%
Curveball7313.7%49.3%92.72.1°13921.9%17.8%57.5%2.7%
Split-Finger4719.1%55.3%93.95.6°14821.3%17.0%59.6%2.1%
Knuckle Curve3721.6%56.8%95.68.8°16027.0%18.9%51.4%2.7%
Slurve922.2%44.4%88.11.2°19344.4%11.1%44.4%0.0%
Other333.3%66.7%99.018.3°21633.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Eephus20.0%50.0%104.39.0°1390.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%