merlin.bet

Cedric Mullins

Center Fielder · Tampa Bay Rays · #31

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
5′ 7″
Weight
175 lb
Born
1994-10-01
Birthplace
Greensboro, NC, United States
Debut
2018
ESPN id
35578
Source
espn
Pitches14501
PA3709
AVG.241
SLG.410
ISO.168
K%20.3%
BRL%5.5%
HH%35.2%
EV86.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball558538.5%93.92289
Sinker205814.2%93.02150
Slider170111.7%85.32385
Changeup153610.6%85.81791
Cutter11598.0%89.12382
Curveball9896.8%79.22556
Sweeper6594.5%80.92552
Split-Finger3682.5%86.21338
Knuckle Curve3202.2%81.62514
Slurve500.3%82.52375
Unknown430.3%——
Eephus120.1%49.31198
Knuckleball90.1%67.1261
Pitch Out50.0%91.52393
Other40.0%60.31573
Slow Curve30.0%73.52445

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1120.246.434.18827617248650257
Sinker477.285.438.153136952341474
Slider418.196.373.177824518118109
Changeup430.253.440.186109642471483
Cutter258.264.399.1366847132647
Curveball221.240.448.20853291221070
Sweeper160.156.263.106251561343
Split-Finger104.202.288.087211630234
Knuckle Curve83.241.337.096201531133
Slurve13.154.231.077211002
Unknown4.000.000.000000001
Eephus5.600.800.200321000
Knuckleball2.5001.000.500101000
Pitch Out0———000000
Other1.000.000.000000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball8837.6%39.4%87.823.8°19035.3%19.5%30.9%14.3%
Sinker4176.0%38.4%86.99.5°14119.4%20.6%51.6%8.4%
Slider3124.5%27.9%85.919.8°17830.8%23.1%34.0%12.2%
Changeup3534.0%35.7%86.910.6°15420.7%25.5%44.8%8.8%
Cutter2134.7%31.5%84.421.3°16227.7%19.7%36.6%16.0%
Curveball1543.9%37.7%86.610.7°16122.1%24.7%47.4%5.8%
Sweeper1182.5%19.5%82.131.4°16934.7%16.1%22.9%26.3%
Split-Finger722.8%26.4%84.54.3°12218.1%13.9%59.7%6.9%
Knuckle Curve521.9%42.3%88.28.6°14619.2%25.0%50.0%5.8%
Slurve119.1%18.2%78.7-7.2°749.1%9.1%72.7%9.1%
Unknown30.0%33.3%76.065.0°17133.3%33.3%0.0%33.3%
Eephus50.0%20.0%87.415.8°21640.0%40.0%20.0%0.0%
Knuckleball20.0%50.0%85.98.5°1880.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Other10.0%0.0%59.782.0°490.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%