merlin.bet

Josh Naylor

First Baseman · Seattle Mariners · #12

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
235 lb
Born
1997-06-22
Birthplace
Mississauga, ON, Canada
Debut
2019
ESPN id
35066
Source
espn
Pitches12361
PA3506
AVG.268
SLG.430
ISO.162
K%15.2%
BRL%7.0%
HH%39.9%
EV88.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball353928.6%94.12307
Slider191015.5%85.22424
Sinker165113.4%93.32165
Changeup162213.1%86.01786
Curveball9767.9%79.32585
Cutter8797.1%89.12398
Sweeper7115.8%81.72572
Split-Finger4583.7%86.51356
Knuckle Curve4063.3%81.82556
Unknown1130.9%93.42319
Slurve650.5%81.72327
Other90.1%76.61814
Knuckleball80.1%80.2298
Eephus80.1%47.91271
Forkball30.0%82.61059
Slow Curve20.0%72.22448
Pitch Out10.0%88.12338

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1010.302.481.17930520362139114
Slider444.234.410.1761046618020111
Sinker478.295.425.1301411022711147
Changeup460.235.385.150108731801776
Curveball174.213.339.1263719160250
Cutter240.283.454.17168471101024
Sweeper160.263.469.206422590851
Split-Finger117.239.342.103282230321
Knuckle Curve80.188.388.20015740436
Unknown0———000000
Slurve10.300.400.100321004
Other3.333.333.000110000
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000000
Eephus2.000.000.000000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball9076.7%44.2%91.115.6°17927.6%26.1%37.9%8.4%
Slider3358.4%37.6%87.510.8°15725.4%19.7%47.8%7.2%
Sinker4326.5%41.7%89.00.7°12013.9%21.3%61.3%3.5%
Changeup3916.9%39.9%88.26.5°13916.1%22.0%54.5%7.2%
Curveball1258.8%36.0%87.08.6°14620.8%20.8%52.0%6.4%
Cutter2186.9%36.7%87.514.8°15321.6%22.9%43.1%12.4%
Sweeper1099.2%25.7%83.018.4°18336.7%22.0%31.2%10.1%
Split-Finger974.1%32.0%86.42.6°11915.5%17.5%60.8%6.2%
Knuckle Curve444.5%31.8%87.15.5°14727.3%22.7%47.7%2.3%
Slurve60.0%33.3%85.510.7°990.0%33.3%50.0%16.7%
Other30.0%66.7%89.135.0°1440.0%33.3%33.3%33.3%
Knuckleball10.0%0.0%92.855.0°282100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus20.0%100.0%100.418.5°21550.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%89.354.0°228100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%