merlin.bet

Vladimir Guerrero Jr.

First Baseman · Toronto Blue Jays · #27

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
245 lb
Born
1999-03-16
Birthplace
Montreal, PQ, Canada
Debut
2019
ESPN id
35002
Source
espn
Pitches8789
PA2419
AVG.292
SLG.480
ISO.188
K%14.7%
BRL%10.2%
HH%49.3%
EV92.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball250628.5%94.32301
Sinker173519.7%94.02178
Slider147316.8%85.92431
Changeup8659.8%84.91769
Cutter8329.5%88.92375
Sweeper5316.0%82.02572
Curveball4174.7%79.52579
Split-Finger1862.1%86.81391
Knuckle Curve1481.7%82.22483
Unknown600.7%77.42360
Slurve170.2%83.72610
Eephus80.1%50.51182
Knuckleball60.1%75.5298
Other30.0%56.71307
Pitch Out10.0%96.22324
Forkball10.0%83.41088

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball513.339.575.2361741103512881
Sinker462.307.498.190142972312144
Slider364.264.382.1189671160970
Changeup240.267.383.1176448100652
Cutter211.313.550.23766401401227
Sweeper149.195.369.174291580637
Curveball120.233.492.258281370823
Split-Finger46.348.543.19616113029
Knuckle Curve40.300.425.12512920110
Unknown3.000.000.000000002
Slurve5.200.200.000110000
Eephus2.5002.0001.500100011
Knuckleball0———000000
Other2.5001.000.500101000
Pitch Out0———000000
Forkball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball43412.2%55.3%94.112.3°18824.4%31.8%37.1%6.7%
Sinker4219.3%51.3%92.3-3.6°11810.5%24.7%62.5%2.4%
Slider2977.4%44.4%90.48.5°15023.9%22.2%48.1%5.7%
Changeup1885.3%42.0%88.64.8°13816.0%23.9%54.3%5.9%
Cutter18511.4%49.2%93.46.3°16116.2%31.4%49.7%2.7%
Sweeper11316.8%44.2%92.119.0°19331.9%24.8%33.6%9.7%
Curveball9713.4%47.4%91.414.8°17429.9%16.5%43.3%10.3%
Split-Finger378.1%54.1%93.65.9°13410.8%27.0%56.8%5.4%
Knuckle Curve316.5%51.6%91.6-2.6°12312.9%29.0%58.1%0.0%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Slurve520.0%20.0%86.916.6°19760.0%0.0%40.0%0.0%
Eephus1100.0%100.0%111.523.0°424100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Other250.0%50.0%90.548.0°26650.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%