merlin.bet

Austin Riley

Third Baseman · Atlanta Braves · #27

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
225 lb
Born
1997-04-02
Birthplace
Memphis, TN, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
34982
Source
espn
Pitches12154
PA3112
AVG.261
SLG.466
ISO.205
K%27.0%
BRL%13.5%
HH%48.2%
EV91.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball379131.2%94.82313
Sinker241419.9%94.02171
Slider231419.0%86.12431
Cutter8907.3%89.72419
Sweeper8717.2%83.02597
Changeup6605.4%86.01772
Curveball6135.0%80.02605
Split-Finger2371.9%86.81386
Knuckle Curve2321.9%81.62558
Slurve380.3%83.22636
Other350.3%69.01729
Unknown310.3%84.72286
Forkball130.1%83.5896
Knuckleball70.1%67.21315
Eephus60.0%42.31099
Slow Curve20.0%73.52401

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball791.233.430.19718411032240271
Sinker593.307.481.1741821213841998
Slider535.234.450.2171257221131176
Cutter197.249.497.2494927811353
Sweeper216.264.407.144574181773
Changeup174.287.546.2595031601367
Curveball153.294.556.2614523130943
Split-Finger68.235.500.26516741427
Knuckle Curve63.238.365.127151120227
Slurve12.417.667.250540014
Other11.5451.364.818630030
Unknown0———000000
Forkball4.000.000.000000000
Knuckleball0———000000
Eephus3.333.667.333101000
Slow Curve0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball52317.6%53.0%93.923.2°21334.2%27.5%25.8%12.4%
Sinker5008.6%47.2%90.15.1°14016.2%25.4%53.8%4.6%
Slider36713.9%43.1%90.314.8°18832.4%24.8%37.1%5.7%
Cutter14413.9%46.5%91.915.5°19034.0%24.3%34.0%7.6%
Sweeper14613.0%39.0%89.319.4°19532.2%26.0%32.9%8.9%
Changeup10713.1%50.5%90.69.7°19023.4%34.6%40.2%1.9%
Curveball11214.3%54.5%92.413.3°17826.8%26.8%42.0%4.5%
Split-Finger4119.5%56.1%94.011.7°19929.3%26.8%41.5%2.4%
Knuckle Curve368.3%41.7%89.510.0°17122.2%27.8%44.4%5.6%
Slurve911.1%44.4%92.211.9°21833.3%22.2%44.4%0.0%
Other1225.0%75.0%98.229.6°29350.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball425.0%25.0%86.936.3°17725.0%25.0%25.0%25.0%
Eephus30.0%100.0%97.728.3°31566.7%33.3%0.0%0.0%