merlin.bet

Tyler Mahle

Starting Pitcher · Atlanta Braves · #54

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 3″
Weight
212 lb
Born
1994-09-29
Birthplace
Newport Beach, CA, United States
Debut
2017
ESPN id
34973
Source
espn
Pitches15094
PA3693
AVG.246
SLG.410
ISO.164
K%23.7%
BRL%7.2%
HH%36.8%
EV88.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball820354.3%93.12263
Split-Finger255816.9%85.91770
Slider227815.1%85.22523
Cutter11327.5%86.92430
Curveball5183.4%80.32586
Changeup2651.8%83.51597
Unknown1160.8%86.42208
Sinker220.1%92.02214
Pitch Out20.0%88.52065

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1639.236.414.17838724366969521
Split-Finger738.229.344.11516911537314175
Slider511.264.436.1721359121221123
Cutter226.292.420.128665261726
Curveball114.219.439.219251351625
Changeup58.362.638.27621117032
Unknown18.444.944.500850033
Sinker3.6671.000.333211001
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball11438.7%42.1%89.718.3°18832.3%23.3%35.3%9.1%
Split-Finger5714.6%29.8%85.46.7°14320.0%23.5%51.7%4.9%
Slider3937.9%35.4%87.510.8°15822.6%25.4%45.0%6.9%
Cutter2064.9%35.0%88.110.3°15722.8%28.2%45.1%3.9%
Curveball908.9%36.7%89.19.1°17426.7%22.2%48.9%2.2%
Changeup565.4%23.2%86.716.0°18532.1%25.0%37.5%5.4%
Unknown150.0%0.0%——°—20.0%20.0%53.3%6.7%
Sinker250.0%100.0%103.315.0°19750.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%