merlin.bet

Jahmai Jones

Designated Hitter · Boston Red Sox · #37

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
210 lb
Born
1997-08-04
Birthplace
Roswell, GA, United States
Debut
2020
ESPN id
34958
Source
espn
Pitches168
PA44
AVG.216
SLG.405
ISO.189
K%31.8%
BRL%4.3%
HH%30.4%
EV87.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball5130.4%93.32262
Changeup3420.2%84.41713
Slider3319.6%82.72438
Sweeper127.1%79.52525
Curveball127.1%80.12528
Sinker127.1%93.22195
Cutter84.8%87.52292
Knuckle Curve53.0%78.42792
Split-Finger10.6%83.5884

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball16.125.188.063211005
Changeup7.5711.000.429430012
Slider4.2501.000.750100013
Sweeper2.000.000.000000001
Curveball4.000.000.000000003
Sinker2.500.500.000110000
Cutter2.000.000.000000000
Knuckle Curve0———000000
Split-Finger0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball110.0%18.2%84.137.3°15936.4%18.2%18.2%27.3%
Changeup520.0%40.0%92.35.8°1900.0%60.0%40.0%0.0%
Slider10.0%100.0%95.237.0°375100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Sweeper10.0%0.0%79.185.0°240.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Curveball10.0%0.0%70.5-1.0°310.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Sinker20.0%50.0%93.14.5°910.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Cutter20.0%50.0%94.843.0°2440.0%50.0%0.0%50.0%