merlin.bet

Taylor Ward

Designated Hitter · Seattle Mariners · #27

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
205 lb
Born
1993-12-14
Birthplace
Dayton, OH, United States
Debut
2018
ESPN id
34923
Source
espn
Pitches13852
PA3428
AVG.244
SLG.419
ISO.175
K%23.7%
BRL%10.4%
HH%41.7%
EV89.7

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball438031.6%94.22282
Slider248317.9%85.72404
Sinker238717.2%93.62152
Sweeper11858.6%82.32597
Cutter11118.0%89.12374
Changeup9727.0%84.71779
Curveball7765.6%79.42563
Split-Finger2301.7%86.31319
Knuckle Curve2141.5%82.22493
Slurve720.5%81.52526
Unknown280.2%——
Knuckleball50.0%79.9411
Forkball40.0%80.81292
Slow Curve20.0%72.32375
Eephus20.0%48.61131
Other10.0%77.32918

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball912.243.465.22122212345549237
Slider528.216.407.1911146424125172
Sinker536.300.440.14016111630015102
Sweeper220.191.359.1684225701079
Cutter228.263.360.0966043141253
Changeup251.271.430.1596846130959
Curveball165.194.352.158321961658
Split-Finger59.203.356.15312811224
Knuckle Curve56.179.286.10710630118
Slurve20.200.400.200421019
Unknown3.000.000.000000002
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000001
Forkball0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Eephus21.0001.000.000220000
Other0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball68216.7%51.2%92.922.7°22743.0%26.0%24.2%6.9%
Slider3649.9%38.2%88.013.9°17930.5%22.5%40.9%6.0%
Sinker4378.2%43.2%90.17.9°15318.1%28.6%49.2%4.1%
Sweeper1464.8%25.3%85.421.0°18937.7%21.9%33.6%6.8%
Cutter1783.9%33.7%88.018.0°18629.8%28.7%33.1%8.4%
Changeup1946.7%39.2%87.910.8°16526.3%26.8%43.3%3.6%
Curveball1089.3%36.1%88.014.2°17630.6%22.2%43.5%3.7%
Split-Finger358.6%22.9%86.811.7°15125.7%25.7%42.9%5.7%
Knuckle Curve392.6%35.9%86.214.6°18033.3%23.1%35.9%7.7%
Slurve1118.2%54.5%93.621.6°21854.5%18.2%27.3%0.0%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—0.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Eephus20.0%0.0%89.510.0°1510.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%