merlin.bet

Alex Bregman

Third Baseman · Chicago Cubs · #3

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
190 lb
Born
1994-03-30
Birthplace
Albuquerque, NM, United States
Debut
2016
ESPN id
34886
Source
espn
Pitches16671
PA4246
AVG.268
SLG.475
ISO.208
K%14.4%
BRL%6.3%
HH%37.9%
EV88.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball513430.8%94.32309
Sinker338420.3%93.52175
Slider323819.4%85.72406
Cutter12327.4%89.22408
Curveball9685.8%79.42533
Changeup9665.8%85.51795
Sweeper9205.5%83.02583
Knuckle Curve3231.9%81.42508
Split-Finger2751.6%86.51385
Unknown850.5%——
Slurve610.4%82.92484
Knuckleball350.2%71.6407
Other160.1%66.41689
Eephus160.1%47.01243
Slow Curve110.1%67.32089
Forkball40.0%82.61096
Pitch Out30.0%88.42035

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1167.284.510.22533219078757173
Sinker864.279.425.1462411694422692
Slider661.225.419.1941498138030132
Cutter262.275.462.1877241212834
Curveball158.316.582.2665027131946
Changeup209.249.517.26852202001247
Sweeper175.189.411.2233316601144
Knuckle Curve52.250.423.1731383029
Split-Finger69.333.696.362231151623
Unknown18.389.889.500740034
Slurve13.3851.000.615512023
Knuckleball8.375.875.500311011
Other5.200.400.200101000
Eephus5.4001.000.600210010
Slow Curve3.000.000.000000001
Forkball3.333.333.000110001
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball10058.0%45.4%91.622.1°20833.8%26.5%28.4%11.3%
Sinker7804.9%38.8%89.312.8°15523.1%22.8%46.0%8.1%
Slider5365.2%28.7%85.816.4°17728.0%23.3%37.3%11.4%
Cutter2293.5%33.6%88.115.9°18024.0%28.8%36.2%10.9%
Curveball11312.4%37.2%85.715.2°19225.7%31.0%37.2%6.2%
Changeup1627.4%37.0%87.312.4°17324.7%24.1%43.2%8.0%
Sweeper1325.3%28.8%83.820.1°19039.4%20.5%31.1%9.1%
Knuckle Curve444.5%34.1%89.416.9°17127.3%20.5%43.2%9.1%
Split-Finger468.7%34.8%87.611.4°17921.7%23.9%45.7%8.7%
Unknown140.0%0.0%——°—50.0%21.4%28.6%0.0%
Slurve119.1%45.5%90.025.5°18218.2%27.3%36.4%18.2%
Knuckleball714.3%28.6%85.46.1°17742.9%0.0%57.1%0.0%
Other520.0%60.0%96.023.4°27040.0%40.0%20.0%0.0%
Eephus60.0%16.7%87.410.0°16416.7%33.3%50.0%0.0%
Slow Curve20.0%0.0%81.018.0°12950.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Forkball20.0%0.0%71.813.0°1380.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%