merlin.bet

Alex Bregman

Third Baseman · Chicago Cubs · #3

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
190 lb
Born
1994-03-30
Birthplace
Albuquerque, NM, United States
Debut
2016
ESPN id
34886
Source
espn
Pitches23562
PA5994
AVG.272
SLG.479
ISO.208
K%13.5%
BRL%6.2%
HH%38.3%
EV88.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball730931.0%93.82294
Sinker455219.3%93.22162
Slider400117.0%85.42396
Changeup22329.5%84.51774
Cutter17787.5%88.72360
Curveball15086.4%78.92520
Sweeper10954.6%82.52557
Knuckle Curve4461.9%80.92435
Split-Finger3091.3%86.21392
Unknown1480.6%——
Slurve870.4%82.72482
Knuckleball350.1%71.6407
Other260.1%69.01725
Eephus170.1%47.91257
Slow Curve110.0%67.32089
Forkball40.0%82.61096
Pitch Out30.0%88.42035
Screwball10.0%77.41695

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1671.279.504.226466268104985231
Sinker1158.293.458.16533923165340111
Slider806.234.443.20818910049139166
Changeup469.258.456.198121653711879
Cutter387.266.432.165103632721151
Curveball254.295.551.25675392111471
Sweeper207.193.401.2084021701252
Knuckle Curve75.293.493.200221441314
Split-Finger77.312.636.325241251625
Unknown19.421.895.474850034
Slurve17.4121.059.647722033
Knuckleball8.375.875.500311011
Other7.4291.000.571311010
Eephus5.4001.000.600210010
Slow Curve3.000.000.000000001
Forkball3.333.333.000110001
Pitch Out0———000000
Screwball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball14607.3%44.1%91.222.7°20834.4%26.4%27.7%11.6%
Sinker10575.2%39.8%89.413.3°15923.9%23.5%44.5%8.1%
Slider6485.2%30.7%86.217.5°18028.5%23.8%36.0%11.7%
Changeup3936.4%34.1%86.712.8°16422.4%26.5%42.5%8.7%
Cutter3393.8%34.5%88.118.6°18225.1%28.3%34.5%12.1%
Curveball1849.8%37.0%86.714.5°18825.5%28.3%39.1%7.1%
Sweeper1565.1%29.5%83.620.5°18537.2%21.2%31.4%10.3%
Knuckle Curve624.8%37.1%89.317.1°17422.6%24.2%43.5%9.7%
Split-Finger527.7%34.6%86.510.4°17321.2%23.1%46.2%9.6%
Unknown150.0%0.0%——°—46.7%26.7%26.7%0.0%
Slurve156.7%46.7%89.123.1°18826.7%20.0%40.0%13.3%
Knuckleball714.3%28.6%85.46.1°17742.9%0.0%57.1%0.0%
Other728.6%71.4%96.919.6°25142.9%28.6%28.6%0.0%
Eephus60.0%16.7%87.410.0°16416.7%33.3%50.0%0.0%
Slow Curve20.0%0.0%81.018.0°12950.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Forkball20.0%0.0%71.813.0°1380.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%