merlin.bet

Joe Musgrove

Starting Pitcher · San Diego Padres · #44

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1992-12-04
Birthplace
El Cajon, CA, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
34848
Source
espn
Pitches8239
PA2210
AVG.246
SLG.407
ISO.160
K%23.8%
BRL%7.3%
HH%36.7%
EV87.7

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball241929.4%93.12468
Slider236028.6%83.32619
Cutter100512.2%89.92597
Sinker97811.9%92.12345
Curveball94511.5%81.62761
Changeup2853.5%85.32025
Sweeper2222.7%82.22880
Unknown240.3%——
Pitch Out10.0%87.12472

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball529.284.524.2401507844127127
Slider651.197.307.1111289119117236
Cutter240.279.442.1636748901021
Sinker272.305.430.1258363130721
Curveball203.222.365.1434526140563
Changeup71.239.437.19717950330
Sweeper65.169.338.16911450226
Unknown2.000.000.000000001
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball40712.3%47.2%91.820.3°21534.6%28.7%28.5%8.1%
Slider4254.0%27.3%83.912.4°16526.8%21.6%44.0%7.5%
Cutter2205.9%34.5%87.714.2°16926.8%21.8%40.9%10.5%
Sinker2535.1%36.8%87.31.3°11010.3%19.4%64.8%5.5%
Curveball1418.5%41.1%88.40.9°13316.3%24.1%58.2%1.4%
Changeup456.7%31.1%87.813.0°19624.4%35.6%35.6%4.4%
Sweeper3910.3%33.3%87.124.3°19841.0%17.9%30.8%10.3%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%