merlin.bet

Joe Musgrove

Starting Pitcher · San Diego Padres · #44

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1992-12-04
Birthplace
El Cajon, CA, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
34848
Source
espn
Pitches16551
PA4361
AVG.243
SLG.407
ISO.164
K%23.9%
BRL%6.5%
HH%36.0%
EV87.6

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball479128.9%93.02469
Slider358921.7%83.32624
Curveball261915.8%81.52737
Cutter232514.0%89.92592
Changeup14398.7%85.82020
Sinker14208.6%92.02321
Sweeper3191.9%82.12868
Unknown480.3%——
Pitch Out10.0%87.12472

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1080.275.489.21429716383546231
Slider959.195.309.11418713227226367
Curveball562.178.311.1331005725414232
Cutter511.280.470.190143932532249
Changeup391.253.430.176995530311106
Sinker397.320.461.141127942031026
Sweeper79.177.392.21514550431
Unknown2.000.000.000000001
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball8618.8%40.3%89.416.9°19129.4%27.4%35.5%7.7%
Slider6034.3%28.2%84.512.2°16425.9%22.6%44.4%7.1%
Curveball3365.4%41.1%88.71.7°13717.9%24.1%56.5%1.5%
Cutter4666.9%32.8%87.316.2°17227.7%21.9%39.5%10.9%
Changeup2934.8%34.1%86.47.6°15920.8%25.9%49.5%3.8%
Sinker3735.6%40.5%88.80.7°11412.1%18.8%65.1%4.0%
Sweeper4912.2%32.7%87.820.5°18740.8%14.3%36.7%8.2%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%