merlin.bet

Jeff McNeil

Second Baseman · Athletics · #22

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
195 lb
Born
1992-04-08
Birthplace
Santa Barbara, CA, United States
Debut
2018
ESPN id
33900
Source
espn
Pitches14724
PA4130
AVG.281
SLG.421
ISO.140
K%11.8%
BRL%3.1%
HH%31.0%
EV86.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball516235.1%94.02279
Sinker231815.7%92.82122
Slider204213.9%85.02378
Changeup166511.3%85.81763
Cutter12438.4%89.52384
Curveball9406.4%79.32564
Sweeper5143.5%82.02542
Split-Finger4623.1%86.41363
Knuckle Curve2551.7%81.52463
Unknown640.4%——
Slurve250.2%81.42497
Eephus140.1%47.31074
Other130.1%70.71543
Slow Curve30.0%66.72218
Knuckleball30.0%73.5231
Forkball10.0%80.21077

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1247.278.431.15334723471636150
Sinker707.311.430.1192201653931353
Slider486.218.313.095106771937103
Changeup445.324.465.142144101322948
Cutter275.273.429.1567548182734
Curveball221.262.452.19058361201045
Sweeper117.265.453.1883116111319
Split-Finger133.256.368.113342471220
Knuckle Curve66.364.545.182241660213
Unknown2.000.000.000000001
Slurve6.167.167.000110001
Eephus4.250.250.000110000
Other3.667.667.000220000
Slow Curve11.0001.000.000110000
Knuckleball0———000000
Forkball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball11093.5%33.1%87.818.9°18127.7%28.0%34.0%10.4%
Sinker6602.9%36.4%87.56.7°14519.7%24.4%51.7%4.2%
Slider3872.1%24.8%84.413.1°15925.1%23.5%44.4%7.0%
Changeup4022.2%26.9%86.110.1°14719.2%26.1%48.8%6.0%
Cutter2422.9%25.6%85.017.3°17625.6%29.8%33.5%11.2%
Curveball1795.0%31.8%87.815.2°18329.1%28.5%35.8%6.7%
Sweeper1013.0%22.8%83.121.7°17925.7%29.7%30.7%13.9%
Split-Finger1133.5%25.7%86.62.6°12317.7%18.6%61.9%1.8%
Knuckle Curve543.7%46.3%90.57.7°17416.7%35.2%46.3%1.9%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slurve50.0%40.0%84.921.2°11620.0%20.0%40.0%20.0%
Eephus40.0%0.0%78.041.0°19750.0%0.0%25.0%25.0%
Other30.0%0.0%85.6-9.7°900.0%33.3%66.7%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%100.0%100.16.0°960.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%