merlin.bet

Kyle Freeland

Starting Pitcher · Colorado Rockies · #21

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
202 lb
Born
1993-05-14
Birthplace
Denver, CO, United States
Debut
2017
ESPN id
33839
Source
espn
Pitches17518
PA4738
AVG.287
SLG.482
ISO.195
K%16.2%
BRL%8.2%
HH%40.8%
EV89.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball489828.0%91.42336
Cutter374221.4%86.02289
Sinker313717.9%90.62280
Changeup272715.6%85.61499
Knuckle Curve241313.8%81.62410
Sweeper2821.6%83.22328
Curveball2551.5%80.12253
Unknown640.4%——

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1160.282.484.202327209551053121
Cutter847.266.505.240225122481045214
Sinker836.323.496.1732701845292583
Changeup649.350.562.2132271455082450
Knuckle Curve679.227.370.14315410032121248
Sweeper98.184.316.133181140342
Curveball32.375.688.3131264026
Unknown7.286.286.000220003

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball10597.5%36.9%88.017.0°17827.7%23.1%39.7%9.5%
Cutter64611.0%40.4%88.417.3°19230.5%25.4%35.8%8.4%
Sinker7667.6%44.0%90.53.5°14517.0%23.5%57.3%2.2%
Changeup6018.0%44.3%89.97.0°16720.3%29.5%47.3%3.0%
Knuckle Curve4346.9%41.0%89.58.0°15722.8%25.3%49.8%2.1%
Sweeper5610.7%39.3%88.313.9°17930.4%23.2%42.9%3.6%
Curveball2615.4%34.6%88.214.0°22223.1%46.2%26.9%3.8%
Unknown40.0%0.0%——°—0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%