merlin.bet

Kyle Freeland

Starting Pitcher · Colorado Rockies · #21

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
202 lb
Born
1993-05-14
Birthplace
Denver, CO, United States
Debut
2017
ESPN id
33839
Source
espn
Pitches4832
PA1340
AVG.276
SLG.424
ISO.148
K%21.3%
BRL%7.8%
HH%33.6%
EV86.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
Cutter159333.0%86.32296
4-Seam Fastball129526.8%91.32343
Sinker96319.9%91.02312
Knuckle Curve58312.1%81.92414
Sweeper2545.3%83.32327
Changeup811.7%86.51668
Curveball551.1%80.22252
Unknown80.2%90.82122

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
Cutter405.259.427.168105682031499
4-Seam Fastball267.326.509.18487601521045
Sinker257.331.514.1838558162940
Knuckle Curve186.177.226.048332660181
Sweeper72.250.361.111181420216
Changeup16.188.188.000330002
Curveball15.267.267.000440002
Unknown11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
Cutter3207.2%27.2%84.415.2°17527.5%23.8%39.7%9.1%
4-Seam Fastball2288.8%37.7%88.414.3°18127.6%28.1%38.6%5.7%
Sinker21810.1%36.7%86.05.6°13316.1%23.4%55.5%5.0%
Knuckle Curve1085.6%38.0%88.44.1°13816.7%24.1%56.5%2.8%
Sweeper575.3%33.3%87.010.7°15022.8%26.3%45.6%5.3%
Changeup147.1%35.7%80.210.0°13428.6%7.1%57.1%7.1%
Curveball140.0%35.7%89.718.0°19721.4%50.0%21.4%7.1%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%