merlin.bet

Kyle Freeland

Starting Pitcher · Colorado Rockies · #21

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
202 lb
Born
1993-05-14
Birthplace
Denver, CO, United States
Debut
2017
ESPN id
33839
Source
espn
Pitches22350
PA6078
AVG.284
SLG.469
ISO.185
K%17.3%
BRL%8.2%
HH%39.3%
EV88.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball619327.7%91.42338
Cutter533523.9%86.12291
Sinker410018.3%90.62287
Knuckle Curve299613.4%81.62410
Changeup280812.6%85.61504
Sweeper5362.4%83.22328
Curveball3101.4%80.12253
Unknown720.3%90.82122

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1427.290.488.198414269701263166
Cutter1252.264.480.216330190681359313
Sinker1093.325.500.176355242681134123
Knuckle Curve865.216.339.12318712638122329
Changeup665.346.553.2082301485082452
Sweeper170.212.335.124362560558
Curveball47.340.553.21316104028
Unknown8.375.375.000330003

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball12877.7%37.1%88.116.5°17827.7%24.0%39.5%8.9%
Cutter9669.7%36.0%87.116.6°18729.5%24.8%37.1%8.6%
Sinker9848.1%42.4%89.54.0°14216.8%23.5%56.9%2.8%
Knuckle Curve5426.6%40.4%89.37.3°15321.6%25.1%51.1%2.2%
Changeup6158.0%44.1%89.77.1°16620.5%28.9%47.5%3.1%
Sweeper1138.0%36.3%87.612.3°16426.5%24.8%44.2%4.4%
Curveball4010.0%35.0%88.715.4°21322.5%47.5%25.0%5.0%
Unknown50.0%0.0%——°—0.0%20.0%80.0%0.0%