merlin.bet

Kyle Freeland

Starting Pitcher · Colorado Rockies · #21

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
202 lb
Born
1993-05-14
Birthplace
Denver, CO, United States
Debut
2017
ESPN id
33839
Source
espn
Pitches11050
PA3041
AVG.290
SLG.490
ISO.199
K%17.8%
BRL%8.1%
HH%37.8%
EV88.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball314028.4%91.52360
Cutter265424.0%86.22309
Sinker197217.8%90.72306
Knuckle Curve153113.9%81.82432
Changeup135512.3%85.61520
Sweeper2212.0%83.12349
Curveball1391.3%80.42266
Unknown380.3%——

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball738.305.505.2012251434582980
Cutter635.265.485.2201689535929170
Sinker504.331.508.1771671143181455
Knuckle Curve449.218.390.171985624117181
Changeup343.356.598.242122713261327
Sweeper71.211.380.16915930322
Curveball23.304.435.130743004
Unknown4.250.250.000110001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball6746.8%34.3%87.213.5°17025.8%24.5%43.0%6.7%
Cutter47710.1%35.4%87.115.8°18727.3%26.4%37.9%8.4%
Sinker4558.4%41.1%89.23.8°14616.5%24.2%56.7%2.6%
Knuckle Curve2737.0%35.2%87.59.1°16525.3%23.4%48.4%2.9%
Changeup3188.5%46.9%90.16.9°17521.1%30.8%46.2%1.9%
Sweeper496.1%40.8%89.111.9°15524.5%20.4%49.0%6.1%
Curveball1910.5%31.6%88.212.5°19515.8%42.1%36.8%5.3%
Unknown30.0%0.0%——°—0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%