merlin.bet

Ozzie Albies

Second Baseman · Atlanta Braves · #1

Bats / Throws
S / R
Height
5′ 7″
Weight
165 lb
Born
1997-01-07
Birthplace
Willemstad, Curacao
Debut
2017
ESPN id
33783
Source
espn
Pitches19030
PA5137
AVG.262
SLG.446
ISO.185
K%16.3%
BRL%6.2%
HH%32.2%
EV88.0

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball620532.6%94.02285
Changeup296415.6%85.61757
Sinker251713.2%93.32141
Slider217711.4%85.42391
Curveball17289.1%78.82542
Cutter14737.7%89.52362
Split-Finger6603.5%86.41326
Sweeper5562.9%82.02593
Knuckle Curve5172.7%81.12479
Unknown690.4%85.01752
Slurve680.4%82.52639
Other430.2%70.81768
Knuckleball170.1%77.3284
Forkball150.1%83.6850
Slow Curve90.0%64.02138
Pitch Out60.0%88.12069
Eephus60.0%52.61605

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1384.263.535.272364179821489263
Changeup944.262.393.13124717642524101
Sinker633.292.471.1791851203942285
Slider547.289.488.1991589439520147
Curveball407.206.314.1088456192787
Cutter279.280.452.17278511611050
Split-Finger187.182.241.059342750229
Sweeper138.232.319.087322460237
Knuckle Curve134.246.373.127332183131
Unknown1.000.000.000000001
Slurve13.308.538.231413004
Other10.4001.000.600420020
Knuckleball2.000.000.000000001
Forkball4.250.250.000110002
Slow Curve3.333.667.333101000
Pitch Out0———000000
Eephus2.500.500.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball113910.4%40.2%90.625.5°21539.2%23.9%24.8%12.1%
Changeup8544.7%26.2%86.212.4°16325.9%22.1%46.5%5.5%
Sinker5546.3%42.1%90.414.7°17932.3%23.6%39.2%4.9%
Slider4106.1%32.7%87.616.2°18128.5%28.0%37.1%6.3%
Curveball3241.9%17.6%84.115.9°16829.9%23.1%39.2%7.7%
Cutter2305.2%31.7%87.619.2°18430.4%24.3%36.5%8.3%
Split-Finger1590.6%17.0%83.67.6°12317.6%18.9%57.9%5.7%
Sweeper1031.9%17.5%84.817.7°16122.3%29.1%37.9%10.7%
Knuckle Curve1041.0%20.2%84.010.4°15623.1%31.7%41.3%3.8%
Slurve90.0%22.2%87.74.2°10611.1%22.2%55.6%11.1%
Other1020.0%60.0%93.432.4°24160.0%10.0%20.0%10.0%
Knuckleball10.0%100.0%100.84.0°860.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Forkball20.0%0.0%79.4-24.5°680.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slow Curve30.0%100.0%101.07.0°1230.0%33.3%66.7%0.0%
Eephus20.0%50.0%97.434.5°1890.0%50.0%0.0%50.0%