merlin.bet

Ozzie Albies

Second Baseman · Atlanta Braves · #1

Bats / Throws
S / R
Height
5′ 7″
Weight
165 lb
Born
1997-01-07
Birthplace
Willemstad, Curacao
Debut
2017
ESPN id
33783
Source
espn
Pitches9426
PA2523
AVG.266
SLG.446
ISO.180
K%16.8%
BRL%6.0%
HH%32.2%
EV88.0

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball304432.3%93.92288
Changeup143115.2%85.51752
Sinker128713.7%93.52141
Slider108911.6%85.42399
Curveball8799.3%78.72557
Cutter7638.1%89.32356
Split-Finger3043.2%86.21324
Sweeper2582.7%82.32590
Knuckle Curve2582.7%81.02507
Unknown420.4%73.91816
Slurve230.2%83.22638
Other230.2%68.71767
Forkball100.1%83.8604
Knuckleball80.1%77.2317
Slow Curve40.0%63.71961
Eephus20.0%58.11733
Pitch Out10.0%87.42113

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball689.253.499.2471749136740140
Changeup456.272.423.151124842351244
Sinker297.310.481.1729261194844
Slider267.303.509.2068147223978
Curveball203.207.310.1034227112249
Cutter143.301.469.168433071520
Split-Finger94.202.202.000191900013
Sweeper65.246.354.108161140119
Knuckle Curve65.215.354.13814833014
Unknown0———000000
Slurve4.250.250.000110002
Other5.4001.6001.200200020
Forkball2.500.500.000110000
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000001
Slow Curve11.0002.0001.000101000
Eephus0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball5608.9%38.9%90.725.2°21940.7%24.1%23.9%11.3%
Changeup4165.5%26.9%86.013.4°16626.7%23.3%43.3%6.7%
Sinker2555.9%45.1%91.213.9°17731.8%24.3%39.6%4.3%
Slider1976.1%31.0%87.014.9°17526.4%27.9%39.1%6.6%
Curveball1562.6%17.9%83.417.7°17130.8%21.8%38.5%9.0%
Cutter1234.1%32.5%88.220.6°19430.1%27.6%34.1%8.1%
Split-Finger820.0%19.5%84.36.1°11711.0%22.0%59.8%7.3%
Sweeper472.1%12.8%83.517.5°16327.7%23.4%40.4%8.5%
Knuckle Curve521.9%21.2%84.98.3°15723.1%28.8%46.2%1.9%
Slurve20.0%50.0%82.6-26.0°130.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other540.0%60.0%90.443.8°30780.0%0.0%0.0%20.0%
Forkball20.0%0.0%79.4-24.5°680.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%100.0%106.213.0°2280.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%