merlin.bet

Trea Turner

Shortstop · Philadelphia Phillies · #7

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
185 lb
Born
1993-06-30
Birthplace
Boynton Beach, FL, United States
Debut
2015
ESPN id
33710
Source
espn
Pitches17469
PA4544
AVG.290
SLG.467
ISO.177
K%19.6%
BRL%6.8%
HH%41.3%
EV89.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball527830.2%94.42292
Slider358720.5%85.72403
Sinker315418.1%93.52173
Cutter12907.4%89.42408
Curveball11676.7%79.72582
Changeup10796.2%85.61768
Sweeper8915.1%82.92609
Knuckle Curve4942.8%82.12510
Split-Finger3542.0%86.61358
Slurve550.3%83.92644
Knuckleball430.2%77.6482
Forkball230.1%83.31086
Other160.1%79.32032
Unknown130.1%77.82453
Eephus130.1%55.11372
Slow Curve70.0%74.92477
Pitch Out30.0%85.82148
Screwball20.0%79.52161

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1169.317.545.228371235641458231
Slider836.264.431.166221148351028212
Sinker819.324.524.2002651735283296
Cutter284.306.440.1348765132746
Curveball286.269.406.1367751191674
Changeup315.254.397.14380571121080
Sweeper218.225.317.0924935110371
Knuckle Curve117.222.333.111261940339
Split-Finger108.269.370.102292080134
Slurve15.267.333.067431005
Knuckleball11.273.273.000330001
Forkball7.143.143.000110002
Other6.5001.333.833302010
Unknown1.000.000.000000000
Eephus4.2501.000.750100010
Slow Curve2.000.000.000000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Screwball11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball94610.8%52.7%93.216.9°19632.3%25.1%36.3%6.3%
Slider6274.0%32.7%86.310.6°15923.6%24.7%45.8%5.9%
Sinker7267.2%47.7%90.90.9°12515.4%19.1%61.8%3.6%
Cutter2396.3%29.7%85.611.7°16625.9%25.9%42.3%5.9%
Curveball2123.3%28.8%85.38.4°14518.9%24.5%50.0%6.6%
Changeup2375.5%39.7%87.95.6°13017.3%20.3%56.5%5.9%
Sweeper1494.0%22.8%83.012.9°16425.5%27.5%39.6%7.4%
Knuckle Curve783.8%38.5%88.35.3°13619.2%23.1%55.1%2.6%
Split-Finger751.3%34.7%86.9-1.9°1088.0%22.7%65.3%4.0%
Slurve100.0%30.0%84.90.1°10810.0%30.0%60.0%0.0%
Knuckleball100.0%0.0%76.2-4.3°9010.0%10.0%60.0%20.0%
Forkball50.0%0.0%88.627.2°25480.0%0.0%20.0%0.0%
Other633.3%83.3%97.723.5°28050.0%33.3%16.7%0.0%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus40.0%25.0%89.628.0°26075.0%0.0%25.0%0.0%
Slow Curve20.0%0.0%58.1-32.0°210.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%100.0%98.212.0°2290.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%