merlin.bet

Trea Turner

Shortstop · Philadelphia Phillies · #7

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
185 lb
Born
1993-06-30
Birthplace
Boynton Beach, FL, United States
Debut
2015
ESPN id
33710
Source
espn
Pitches24156
PA6260
AVG.291
SLG.468
ISO.177
K%18.7%
BRL%6.9%
HH%41.2%
EV89.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball729930.2%94.02280
Slider433317.9%85.52392
Sinker428217.7%93.22159
Changeup23619.8%84.91753
Cutter17617.3%88.92373
Curveball17397.2%79.22545
Sweeper10604.4%82.52585
Knuckle Curve6392.6%81.72441
Split-Finger4341.8%86.11329
Slurve840.3%83.12634
Unknown490.2%77.82453
Knuckleball460.2%78.2540
Forkball260.1%83.41103
Other160.1%79.32032
Eephus130.1%55.11372
Slow Curve90.0%72.82379
Pitch Out30.0%85.82148
Screwball20.0%79.52161

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1636.307.540.233503307922381323
Slider1016.257.417.160261176411034265
Sinker1113.323.522.19936023671944121
Changeup615.278.403.12517113120317115
Cutter383.311.470.159119812531071
Curveball412.279.413.13311579261996
Sweeper248.238.339.1015942130477
Knuckle Curve153.235.327.092362850353
Split-Finger130.269.369.1003524100140
Slurve20.350.450.100752006
Unknown1.000.000.000000000
Knuckleball11.273.273.000330001
Forkball7.143.143.000110002
Other6.5001.333.833302010
Eephus4.2501.000.750100010
Slow Curve2.000.000.000000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Screwball11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball132310.3%50.2%92.817.8°19732.2%25.9%34.5%7.4%
Slider7554.6%33.6%86.811.4°16325.7%23.0%45.2%6.1%
Sinker9967.5%47.6%91.22.9°13817.8%21.5%57.4%3.3%
Changeup5024.8%37.1%87.36.7°13818.3%21.1%54.0%6.6%
Cutter3137.0%32.9%87.011.1°16424.3%26.2%43.1%6.4%
Curveball3173.5%30.6%85.87.5°15019.6%25.2%50.2%5.0%
Sweeper1744.0%23.0%83.614.9°17126.4%28.2%36.8%8.6%
Knuckle Curve1003.0%35.0%87.66.1°13219.0%21.0%57.0%3.0%
Split-Finger911.1%36.3%86.6-1.1°1096.6%25.3%62.6%5.5%
Slurve147.1%42.9%85.2-0.6°1267.1%35.7%57.1%0.0%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Knuckleball100.0%0.0%76.2-4.3°9010.0%10.0%60.0%20.0%
Forkball50.0%0.0%88.627.2°25480.0%0.0%20.0%0.0%
Other633.3%83.3%97.723.5°28050.0%33.3%16.7%0.0%
Eephus40.0%25.0%89.628.0°26075.0%0.0%25.0%0.0%
Slow Curve20.0%0.0%58.1-32.0°210.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%100.0%98.212.0°2290.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%