merlin.bet

Aaron Nola

Starting Pitcher · Philadelphia Phillies · #27

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
200 lb
Born
1993-06-04
Birthplace
Baton Rouge, LA, United States
Debut
2015
ESPN id
33709
Source
espn
Pitches15195
PA3818
AVG.233
SLG.402
ISO.169
K%25.0%
BRL%7.0%
HH%38.1%
EV88.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball476331.3%92.62231
Knuckle Curve412527.1%78.52574
Changeup292319.2%85.31517
Sinker260117.1%91.52122
Cutter4312.8%86.92267
Curveball3052.0%76.82510
Unknown360.2%——
Intentional Ball100.1%74.61745
Slider10.0%84.02309

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball900.242.456.21321812443447201
Knuckle Curve1006.203.364.16120412041835408
Changeup705.240.352.11216912229414111
Sinker702.244.405.16117111132325186
Cutter78.410.821.41032159179
Curveball76.171.276.10513750136
Unknown2.000.000.000000002
Intentional Ball0———000000
Slider0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball70310.1%42.1%90.625.6°20938.1%23.6%25.3%12.9%
Knuckle Curve6036.0%36.7%88.46.6°15122.6%21.9%52.9%2.7%
Changeup5973.9%32.3%86.01.2°12012.1%21.9%63.3%2.7%
Sinker5227.5%41.6%90.414.1°18227.6%24.9%40.8%6.7%
Cutter7010.0%48.6%91.823.7°19835.7%28.6%28.6%7.1%
Curveball412.4%14.6%83.13.8°1317.3%26.8%63.4%2.4%