merlin.bet

Aaron Nola

Starting Pitcher · Philadelphia Phillies · #27

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
200 lb
Born
1993-06-04
Birthplace
Baton Rouge, LA, United States
Debut
2015
ESPN id
33709
Source
espn
Pitches29771
PA7685
AVG.236
SLG.396
ISO.160
K%26.4%
BRL%6.7%
HH%36.1%
EV87.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball905230.4%92.62219
Knuckle Curve828827.8%78.62576
Sinker572419.2%91.52138
Changeup468015.7%85.11517
Cutter11063.7%86.72267
Curveball8252.8%76.82516
Unknown620.2%——
Slider210.1%83.22312
Intentional Ball110.0%74.71747
Pitch Out20.0%85.41978

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1740.236.444.20941023281988445
Knuckle Curve2205.201.347.14644326897870845
Sinker1498.272.418.14640829066448347
Changeup1131.252.376.12428520251725241
Cutter246.321.573.25279471621438
Curveball244.176.262.0864330904111
Unknown4.000.000.000000004
Slider7.286.714.429210010
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball131210.0%41.3%89.822.9°20633.6%26.2%28.0%12.2%
Knuckle Curve13756.0%29.9%85.47.0°14922.0%21.8%52.2%3.9%
Sinker11646.2%40.9%89.78.1°15319.5%24.1%51.2%5.2%
Changeup8944.3%34.3%86.72.4°12612.5%23.6%61.1%2.8%
Cutter2097.7%36.4%88.214.9°17427.3%29.2%38.3%5.3%
Curveball1372.2%17.5%83.17.6°14410.9%27.7%54.7%6.6%
Slider714.3%57.1%87.52.9°11028.6%0.0%71.4%0.0%