merlin.bet

Aaron Nola

Starting Pitcher · Philadelphia Phillies · #27

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
200 lb
Born
1993-06-04
Birthplace
Baton Rouge, LA, United States
Debut
2015
ESPN id
33709
Source
espn
Pitches14954
PA3883
AVG.248
SLG.407
ISO.159
K%24.4%
BRL%6.9%
HH%36.9%
EV88.0

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball450930.2%92.52219
Knuckle Curve405027.1%78.62571
Sinker296219.8%91.52139
Changeup238716.0%85.11516
Cutter5833.9%86.62259
Curveball4142.8%76.62516
Unknown320.2%——
Slider110.1%82.82253
Intentional Ball50.0%75.21782
Pitch Out10.0%85.72047

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball842.245.463.21920611936546210
Knuckle Curve1085.220.368.14723915346634391
Sinker788.284.430.14622415840323162
Changeup576.253.375.12214610327511113
Cutter130.300.508.2083923101519
Curveball128.195.273.078251770153
Unknown1.000.000.000000001
Slider4.250.250.000110000
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball64410.9%41.5%90.123.0°20934.2%25.9%27.5%12.4%
Knuckle Curve7046.5%31.1%85.96.9°15222.4%23.2%51.6%2.8%
Sinker6336.3%40.6%89.68.0°15219.4%24.8%50.2%5.5%
Changeup4654.1%37.2%86.82.7°12612.7%21.9%61.7%3.7%
Cutter1126.3%40.2%88.312.9°16824.1%26.8%42.9%6.3%
Curveball761.3%15.8%83.06.0°1369.2%26.3%59.2%5.3%
Slider40.0%25.0%78.5-17.0°130.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%