merlin.bet

Isiah Kiner-Falefa

Second Baseman · Boston Red Sox · #2

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1995-03-23
Birthplace
Honolulu, HI, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
33572
Source
espn
Pitches9253
PA2536
AVG.267
SLG.355
ISO.088
K%16.1%
BRL%1.7%
HH%29.8%
EV84.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball298332.2%94.02296
Sinker190420.6%93.32174
Slider172918.7%85.42427
Cutter6577.1%89.12403
Sweeper5896.4%82.22592
Curveball5005.4%79.32586
Changeup4454.8%85.51773
Knuckle Curve1741.9%82.22600
Split-Finger1731.9%86.91325
Slurve480.5%82.72505
Unknown190.2%——
Forkball120.1%83.9891
Other110.1%76.71859
Eephus30.0%45.91313
Knuckleball20.0%76.1200
Pitch Out20.0%85.62221
Slow Curve10.0%75.22261
Screwball10.0%85.31042

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball641.314.418.10520115927510109
Sinker507.227.274.04711595180272
Slider487.261.318.057127104201276
Cutter202.262.381.119533982421
Sweeper166.235.313.078393070241
Curveball124.226.323.097282060226
Changeup109.294.514.220321882429
Knuckle Curve45.244.356.11111820110
Split-Finger44.227.295.06810900119
Slurve13.308.385.077431004
Unknown21.0003.5002.500200110
Forkball3.000.000.000000002
Other31.0001.000.000330000
Eephus11.0001.000.000110000
Knuckleball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve11.0002.0001.000101000
Screwball1.000.000.000000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball5432.2%35.7%87.913.1°16120.3%29.7%42.5%7.6%
Sinker4401.4%23.9%81.4-5.6°837.0%16.4%74.1%2.5%
Slider4170.5%28.1%83.43.1°12616.8%23.5%55.6%4.1%
Cutter1813.9%31.5%85.01.2°12416.6%22.7%57.5%3.3%
Sweeper1270.8%27.6%85.915.2°15221.3%24.4%41.7%12.6%
Curveball1001.0%26.0%85.48.1°14725.0%19.0%48.0%8.0%
Changeup805.0%36.3%86.61.2°13012.5%26.3%57.5%3.8%
Knuckle Curve360.0%36.1%87.11.7°9813.9%13.9%66.7%5.6%
Split-Finger250.0%28.0%84.40.6°10812.0%24.0%60.0%4.0%
Slurve90.0%22.2%87.413.7°18822.2%33.3%44.4%0.0%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—50.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%91.0-2.0°340.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other30.0%0.0%87.211.3°1790.0%66.7%33.3%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%76.425.0°2550.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%100.0%100.219.0°3550.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%0.0%82.7-31.0°60.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%