merlin.bet

Isiah Kiner-Falefa

Second Baseman · Boston Red Sox · #2

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1995-03-23
Birthplace
Honolulu, HI, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
33572
Source
espn
Pitches12934
PA3545
AVG.261
SLG.347
ISO.086
K%15.7%
BRL%1.7%
HH%29.7%
EV85.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball424632.8%93.62285
Sinker252519.5%93.02163
Slider208716.1%85.22414
Changeup11418.8%84.41779
Cutter9347.2%88.52364
Curveball8046.2%78.82550
Sweeper6765.2%81.92573
Knuckle Curve2191.7%81.62529
Split-Finger1881.5%86.51327
Slurve510.4%82.92512
Unknown300.2%——
Forkball120.1%83.9891
Other110.1%76.71859
Knuckleball30.0%78.7377
Eephus30.0%45.91313
Pitch Out20.0%85.62221
Slow Curve10.0%75.22261
Screwball10.0%85.31042

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball924.297.406.10927421042715151
Sinker671.247.297.049166139240386
Slider572.262.329.066150121233395
Changeup306.225.343.1186946153559
Cutter291.251.364.1137352142532
Curveball183.219.284.066403260247
Sweeper189.228.296.069433470247
Knuckle Curve52.250.346.096131020114
Split-Finger48.250.313.063121100119
Slurve14.286.357.071431005
Unknown21.0003.5002.500200110
Forkball3.000.000.000000002
Other31.0001.000.000330000
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000000
Eephus11.0001.000.000110000
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve11.0002.0001.000101000
Screwball1.000.000.000000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball7892.0%33.8%87.413.4°16421.0%29.7%41.4%7.9%
Sinker5921.7%27.4%83.2-4.5°948.6%19.6%69.3%2.5%
Slider4830.6%28.0%83.62.5°12316.6%23.2%56.7%3.5%
Changeup2482.8%29.0%85.74.5°13213.7%25.8%56.5%4.0%
Cutter2593.9%31.7%84.93.9°12815.8%24.3%54.8%5.0%
Curveball1390.7%23.7%84.45.3°13021.6%19.4%53.2%5.8%
Sweeper1460.7%26.7%85.816.6°15323.3%24.0%40.4%12.3%
Knuckle Curve390.0%35.9%86.61.5°9512.8%12.8%69.2%5.1%
Split-Finger290.0%24.1%82.93.4°11917.2%24.1%55.2%3.4%
Slurve90.0%22.2%87.413.7°18822.2%33.3%44.4%0.0%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—50.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%91.0-2.0°340.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other30.0%0.0%87.211.3°1790.0%66.7%33.3%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%0.0%62.3-19.0°40.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%76.425.0°2550.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%100.0%100.219.0°3550.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%0.0%82.7-31.0°60.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%