merlin.bet

Yandy Diaz

Designated Hitter · Tampa Bay Rays · #2

Hits + Runs + RBIso0.5-170
Hits + Runs + RBIso2.5+9246
Hits + Runs + RBIso3.5+9246
Hits + Runs + RBIso4.5+9246
Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
235 lb
Born
1991-08-08
Birthplace
Villa Clara, Cuba
Debut
2017
ESPN id
33481
Source
espn
Pitches17164
PA4424
AVG.291
SLG.443
ISO.152
K%14.7%
BRL%7.2%
HH%48.1%
EV91.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball551432.1%94.02289
Sinker366021.3%93.62161
Slider253314.8%85.52414
Changeup14788.6%84.71773
Cutter14528.5%89.12380
Sweeper9265.4%82.52568
Curveball8214.8%78.92554
Split-Finger3362.0%86.81384
Knuckle Curve2661.5%81.52463
Unknown890.5%84.62397
Slurve710.4%82.42509
Eephus60.0%47.31296
Other40.0%63.01714
Pitch Out30.0%90.72144
Slow Curve30.0%71.02418
Forkball20.0%84.41133

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball987.293.472.17928918665236226
Sinker847.313.420.10726520938117107
Slider650.295.446.15119213830420104
Changeup429.249.424.175107682101855
Cutter332.247.346.0998263120749
Sweeper239.293.498.20570451301246
Curveball224.317.509.1927147141934
Split-Finger87.287.483.195251480313
Knuckle Curve66.288.348.061191540011
Unknown5.600.600.000330002
Slurve22.455.682.2271055003
Eephus2.500.500.000110000
Other1.000.000.000000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball7719.1%57.5%95.113.5°18425.8%28.5%39.4%6.2%
Sinker7464.6%49.7%91.8-6.0°10010.1%19.2%69.3%1.5%
Slider5518.9%44.6%90.35.2°14116.5%24.0%54.3%5.3%
Changeup3776.1%41.1%90.26.0°14019.9%20.4%54.1%5.6%
Cutter2845.6%38.7%89.44.6°13619.0%23.9%53.2%3.9%
Sweeper1939.8%40.4%89.419.6°20134.2%24.4%31.1%10.4%
Curveball1926.8%52.1%92.55.9°13417.7%21.9%55.7%4.7%
Split-Finger746.8%43.2%92.52.5°11812.2%20.3%59.5%8.1%
Knuckle Curve559.1%47.3%92.4-4.2°11914.5%18.2%65.5%1.8%
Unknown30.0%33.3%97.411.0°1880.0%66.7%33.3%0.0%
Slurve1915.8%42.1%89.13.3°18926.3%31.6%42.1%0.0%
Eephus20.0%50.0%97.328.0°29450.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Other10.0%100.0%97.9-9.0°120.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%62.927.0°1960.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%