merlin.bet

Teoscar Hernandez

Left Fielder · Los Angeles Dodgers · #37

Batter Walkso0.5+265
Doubleso0.5+450
Doubleso1.5+5000
Singleso0.5+120
Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
215 lb
Born
1992-10-15
Birthplace
Cotui, Dominican Republic
Debut
2016
ESPN id
33377
Source
espn
Pitches14406
PA3591
AVG.255
SLG.454
ISO.199
K%29.4%
BRL%13.2%
HH%46.5%
EV91.0

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball418529.1%94.62305
Slider312821.7%85.72423
Sinker267718.6%93.72170
Cutter11167.7%89.42411
Sweeper10407.2%82.72598
Changeup7745.4%85.81799
Curveball7515.2%80.22582
Knuckle Curve3182.2%82.82470
Split-Finger3052.1%86.61397
Slurve310.2%83.22507
Unknown280.2%88.62393
Other210.1%66.91657
Knuckleball110.1%76.1241
Eephus80.1%47.41271
Forkball70.0%82.11243
Intentional Ball40.0%66.51547
Slow Curve10.0%68.22316
Screwball10.0%79.22058

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball872.266.554.28823211548465297
Slider759.213.373.1591629835128297
Sinker631.311.444.1331961492651693
Cutter238.231.412.1815531141968
Sweeper239.201.301.100483490599
Changeup206.316.553.23865401301275
Curveball165.255.570.31542181001453
Knuckle Curve81.210.358.148171130330
Split-Finger83.217.398.18118960337
Slurve4.500.750.250211001
Unknown4.250.250.000110002
Other6.5001.000.500320010
Knuckleball5.200.400.200101002
Eephus1.000.000.000000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000001
Intentional Ball0———000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000001
Screwball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball58021.4%59.0%95.319.7°22036.2%25.5%30.0%8.3%
Slider4649.7%42.0%88.712.7°16525.9%22.8%43.8%7.5%
Sinker5386.9%45.2%90.93.1°12713.9%22.5%59.5%4.1%
Cutter17413.8%37.4%88.211.9°18129.3%25.9%39.7%5.2%
Sweeper1447.6%34.0%87.220.9°19333.3%29.9%29.2%7.6%
Changeup13214.4%47.7%89.96.2°14418.2%22.7%54.5%4.5%
Curveball11319.5%38.9%89.215.9°20336.3%21.2%37.2%5.3%
Knuckle Curve5211.5%34.6%87.44.8°15723.1%19.2%53.8%3.8%
Split-Finger4615.2%47.8%92.812.7°16837.0%15.2%47.8%0.0%
Slurve30.0%33.3%88.826.0°1030.0%33.3%33.3%33.3%
Unknown20.0%50.0%83.32.0°550.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other616.7%66.7%97.814.0°22133.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Knuckleball333.3%33.3%88.6-13.7°730.0%33.3%66.7%0.0%
Eephus10.0%100.0%96.02.0°520.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%