merlin.bet

Amed Rosario

Third Baseman · New York Yankees · #14

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
227 lb
Born
1995-11-20
Birthplace
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Debut
2017
ESPN id
33215
Source
espn
Pitches10027
PA2784
AVG.263
SLG.376
ISO.113
K%20.7%
BRL%3.6%
HH%37.1%
EV87.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball304330.3%94.02290
Slider230122.9%85.02402
Sinker176117.6%93.12158
Cutter7627.6%88.82418
Curveball5905.9%79.42542
Sweeper5565.5%82.42613
Changeup4894.9%84.91771
Knuckle Curve2552.5%81.32542
Split-Finger1611.6%86.41474
Unknown460.5%87.92310
Slurve250.2%83.32373
Eephus160.2%48.61202
Knuckleball120.1%77.1183
Other60.1%68.71760
Pitch Out30.0%89.12253
Slow Curve10.0%67.12625

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball639.294.457.163188129301316126
Slider655.235.331.09615411918611175
Sinker488.295.393.098144114186656
Cutter215.270.372.102584573341
Curveball159.245.327.082393151241
Sweeper164.201.232.030332931053
Changeup155.226.400.174352171642
Knuckle Curve84.214.286.071181511122
Split-Finger49.347.388.041171520014
Unknown6.333.333.000220002
Slurve13.154.154.000220003
Eephus3.3331.3331.000100010
Knuckleball2.5001.5001.000100101
Other3.3331.000.667100100
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball5156.6%48.9%92.111.3°18225.4%30.5%39.2%4.9%
Slider4882.9%27.9%85.45.7°13416.6%22.7%54.7%5.9%
Sinker4393.0%41.5%88.40.1°12211.4%27.3%57.9%3.4%
Cutter1752.9%33.1%87.66.7°14218.9%23.4%53.7%4.0%
Curveball1191.7%34.5%85.74.4°13316.0%25.2%54.6%4.2%
Sweeper1110.9%21.6%82.714.9°14925.2%18.0%44.1%12.6%
Changeup1134.4%31.9%86.09.1°13620.4%19.5%50.4%9.7%
Knuckle Curve620.0%40.3%89.7-0.1°1129.7%17.7%66.1%6.5%
Split-Finger350.0%28.6%84.51.7°830.0%22.9%68.6%8.6%
Unknown40.0%0.0%——°—25.0%50.0%25.0%0.0%
Slurve100.0%30.0%87.63.8°15010.0%40.0%50.0%0.0%
Eephus425.0%25.0%90.036.0°309100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%100.0%96.422.0°3550.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Other30.0%66.7%101.414.3°22833.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%85.012.0°1940.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%