merlin.bet

Amed Rosario

Third Baseman · New York Yankees · #14

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
227 lb
Born
1995-11-20
Birthplace
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Debut
2017
ESPN id
33215
Source
espn
Pitches14934
PA4131
AVG.271
SLG.399
ISO.128
K%19.8%
BRL%4.3%
HH%37.9%
EV88.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball476531.9%93.52278
Slider288219.3%84.82388
Sinker244316.4%92.82150
Changeup13839.3%84.11736
Cutter10937.3%88.32379
Curveball9826.6%78.32518
Sweeper6964.7%82.02576
Knuckle Curve3402.3%81.12468
Split-Finger1991.3%86.01439
Unknown640.4%87.92310
Slurve490.3%82.32437
Eephus160.1%48.61202
Knuckleball120.1%77.1183
Other60.0%68.71760
Pitch Out30.0%89.12253
Slow Curve10.0%67.12625

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1011.295.464.169298197591428195
Slider834.242.359.116202149251216219
Sinker647.289.376.087187149266679
Changeup433.275.441.166119772541375
Cutter301.269.392.1238159133659
Curveball265.257.377.1216847143473
Sweeper206.214.282.068443561264
Knuckle Curve108.213.269.056232011129
Split-Finger57.333.368.035191720015
Unknown10.5001.000.500522013
Slurve19.316.368.053651004
Eephus3.3331.3331.000100010
Knuckleball2.5001.5001.000100101
Other3.3331.000.667100100
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball8226.6%48.2%91.812.1°18025.3%29.8%39.5%5.4%
Slider6233.5%31.6%86.26.3°14117.7%23.9%52.8%5.6%
Sinker5763.3%43.6%89.30.2°12311.1%27.1%58.7%3.1%
Changeup3584.5%27.4%85.26.7°13515.6%25.7%50.3%8.4%
Cutter2443.7%34.4%88.18.1°15021.3%23.8%51.2%3.7%
Curveball1933.6%36.8%87.44.5°14215.5%27.5%53.9%3.1%
Sweeper1424.2%23.9%84.316.3°16128.9%17.6%40.8%12.7%
Knuckle Curve790.0%36.7%89.3-0.8°11212.7%15.2%67.1%5.1%
Split-Finger420.0%28.6%85.42.8°922.4%21.4%69.0%7.1%
Unknown70.0%0.0%——°—42.9%42.9%14.3%0.0%
Slurve160.0%18.8%83.7-4.8°14412.5%37.5%50.0%0.0%
Eephus425.0%25.0%90.036.0°309100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%100.0%96.422.0°3550.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Other30.0%66.7%101.414.3°22833.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%85.012.0°1940.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%