merlin.bet

J.P. Crawford

Shortstop · Seattle Mariners · #3

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1995-01-11
Birthplace
Long Beach, CA, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
33210
Source
espn
Pitches12395
PA2951
AVG.250
SLG.382
ISO.132
K%18.7%
BRL%4.2%
HH%33.2%
EV86.7

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball502440.5%94.12292
Changeup158512.8%85.91772
Sinker148812.0%93.52146
Slider130510.5%85.32422
Cutter9948.0%89.82384
Curveball7826.3%78.82525
Split-Finger4323.5%86.81402
Sweeper4053.3%82.62618
Knuckle Curve2722.2%82.12562
Unknown450.4%89.41725
Slurve250.2%83.02381
Other200.2%63.11631
Forkball70.1%83.51095
Pitch Out30.0%91.42202
Slow Curve30.0%70.02329
Eephus30.0%47.11133
Screwball20.0%82.81703

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball989.273.407.13427019051524181
Changeup344.259.395.1378961181960
Sinker332.259.373.1148658230549
Slider299.201.355.154603612210110
Cutter186.210.301.091393050440
Curveball144.299.535.2364321152540
Split-Finger104.163.240.077171150125
Sweeper81.185.272.086151040120
Knuckle Curve58.224.310.08613931021
Unknown3.333.333.000110002
Slurve4.250.500.250101002
Other2.500.500.000110000
Forkball2.000.000.000000001
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve11.0001.000.000110000
Eephus2.5001.000.500101000
Screwball1.000.000.000000001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball8174.2%29.0%86.015.0°17024.1%29.6%38.6%7.7%
Changeup2883.1%33.7%87.39.2°14618.1%25.0%49.3%7.6%
Sinker2855.3%47.4%91.15.5°13916.1%25.6%54.0%4.2%
Slider1956.2%39.5%86.319.4°17530.8%20.0%38.5%10.8%
Cutter1472.7%21.1%80.613.2°13316.3%23.8%46.3%13.6%
Curveball1046.7%27.9%86.016.4°16826.0%27.9%36.5%9.6%
Split-Finger810.0%44.4%91.17.4°15821.0%28.4%46.9%3.7%
Sweeper621.6%24.2%83.619.5°16229.0%21.0%37.1%12.9%
Knuckle Curve375.4%35.1%86.910.9°16221.6%32.4%37.8%8.1%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Slurve250.0%50.0%80.232.0°2250.0%50.0%0.0%50.0%
Other20.0%50.0%79.92.5°1120.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%79.8-9.0°130.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%94.612.0°2080.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus250.0%50.0%91.1-1.5°17650.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%