merlin.bet

Mookie Betts

Shortstop · Los Angeles Dodgers · #50

Player Runso0.5+104
Player Runso1.5+700
Player Runso2.5+4000
Singleso0.5-122
Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 9″
Weight
180 lb
Born
1992-10-07
Birthplace
Nashville, TN, United States
Debut
2014
ESPN id
33039
Source
espn
Pitches27946
PA7109
AVG.288
SLG.511
ISO.223
K%13.2%
BRL%8.0%
HH%42.0%
EV90.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball965234.5%93.92293
Sinker510318.3%93.02163
Slider474317.0%85.42389
Changeup23978.6%84.81763
Cutter20147.2%89.12359
Curveball17596.3%79.12516
Sweeper9443.4%82.72620
Knuckle Curve4931.8%81.42444
Split-Finger4481.6%86.41382
Unknown1460.5%84.42287
Knuckleball1090.4%76.0778
Slurve960.3%83.42551
Forkball130.0%83.61007
Other100.0%76.81837
Pitch Out50.0%90.92306
Slow Curve50.0%70.42421
Intentional Ball50.0%73.71915
Eephus30.0%65.11267
Screwball10.0%79.92095

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1978.293.554.26058030914312116230
Sinker1244.326.550.223406259761160125
Slider1092.271.497.22629616274753237
Changeup604.276.464.18716710634225102
Cutter498.271.466.195135813212162
Curveball323.263.399.1368558181868
Sweeper210.205.333.129432971638
Knuckle Curve120.333.633.300402371931
Split-Finger110.282.509.227311781530
Unknown11.182.182.000220000
Knuckleball25.280.400.120751107
Slurve22.364.500.136870014
Forkball2.000.000.000000002
Other4.2501.000.750100011
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000001
Intentional Ball0———000000
Eephus1.000.000.000000000
Screwball1.000.000.000000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball176410.2%46.4%92.123.0°22037.7%26.4%26.3%9.6%
Sinker11307.3%48.8%92.211.7°17724.5%27.3%42.7%5.5%
Slider8657.1%36.8%88.617.3°19229.6%25.8%34.6%10.1%
Changeup5106.3%38.4%88.413.2°17223.7%26.3%43.3%6.7%
Cutter4488.3%34.6%88.317.9°19331.7%23.9%35.0%9.4%
Curveball2575.1%30.0%86.913.9°17426.5%25.7%39.7%8.2%
Sweeper1744.6%28.7%86.722.8°20835.6%31.0%24.1%9.2%
Knuckle Curve897.9%44.9%90.214.1°18927.0%31.5%36.0%5.6%
Split-Finger818.6%37.0%87.616.0°17925.9%22.2%40.7%11.1%
Unknown110.0%0.0%80.219.0°1129.1%27.3%54.5%9.1%
Knuckleball180.0%38.9%92.39.9°15016.7%27.8%50.0%5.6%
Slurve185.6%66.7%92.713.8°21727.8%50.0%22.2%0.0%
Other333.3%33.3%90.311.0°17733.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%78.8-44.0°20.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%0.0%63.760.0°123100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%