merlin.bet

Merrill Kelly

Starting Pitcher · Arizona Diamondbacks · #29

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
210 lb
Born
1988-10-14
Birthplace
Houston, TX, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
32968
Source
espn
Pitches8635
PA2293
AVG.234
SLG.395
ISO.161
K%23.1%
BRL%9.3%
HH%40.7%
EV89.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball259730.1%92.32380
Changeup178020.6%88.32131
Cutter150317.4%90.72374
Curveball121514.1%81.72605
Sinker119513.8%92.32241
Slider3203.7%86.02335
Unknown240.3%87.62044
Pitch Out10.0%90.32418

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball529.221.450.2291175531328142
Changeup492.203.303.100100721639137
Cutter365.255.422.16793601821367
Curveball286.220.399.17863351611193
Sinker343.306.440.13410574231767
Slider89.169.292.12415761124
Unknown0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball39411.7%45.4%90.224.2°22041.4%22.6%25.4%10.7%
Changeup3577.3%33.6%86.70.9°13415.1%25.8%58.3%0.8%
Cutter30010.3%37.7%88.618.5°18329.7%26.0%35.3%9.0%
Curveball1948.2%45.4%90.21.1°13317.5%22.7%58.8%0.5%
Sinker2788.6%45.3%91.55.7°14919.4%24.8%53.2%2.5%
Slider657.7%30.8%87.36.4°12715.4%20.0%60.0%4.6%