merlin.bet

Merrill Kelly

Starting Pitcher · Arizona Diamondbacks · #29

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
210 lb
Born
1988-10-14
Birthplace
Houston, TX, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
32968
Source
espn
Pitches9013
PA2344
AVG.250
SLG.423
ISO.174
K%19.3%
BRL%8.4%
HH%40.0%
EV88.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball265329.4%91.92364
Changeup191521.2%87.92123
Cutter159417.7%90.52363
Curveball125713.9%81.42601
Sinker118013.1%92.02231
Slider3884.3%85.72347
Unknown190.2%92.92492
Pitch Out70.1%89.42315

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball555.270.528.2581507736433126
Changeup509.234.350.1161198422211118
Cutter352.227.435.20780451521867
Curveball274.230.347.1176345102670
Sinker321.268.411.14386601601049
Slider104.288.423.135302250323
Unknown0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball44211.3%46.4%90.826.4°21838.9%25.8%23.8%11.5%
Changeup3946.6%33.0%86.53.9°13517.8%22.6%56.3%3.3%
Cutter2859.5%36.8%87.122.6°18934.4%21.8%31.6%12.3%
Curveball2045.9%47.5%91.55.0°14016.7%25.0%56.4%2.0%
Sinker2756.9%42.9%89.86.3°14517.5%25.8%52.7%4.0%
Slider838.4%22.9%84.78.7°13921.7%21.7%49.4%7.2%