merlin.bet

Jose Ramirez

Third Baseman · Cleveland Guardians · #11

Hitso0.5-175
Hitso1.5+313
Hitso2.5+1900
Hitso3.5+12500
Bats / Throws
S / R
Height
5′ 8″
Weight
190 lb
Born
1992-09-17
Birthplace
Bani, Dominican Republic
Debut
2013
ESPN id
32801
Source
espn
Pitches20067
PA4848
AVG.271
SLG.492
ISO.221
K%12.4%
BRL%5.9%
HH%34.4%
EV88.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball635731.7%93.92286
Changeup331816.5%85.91771
Sinker265113.2%93.12160
Slider247412.3%85.72412
Curveball14837.4%79.02546
Cutter12946.4%89.92396
Split-Finger8424.2%86.31421
Knuckle Curve5943.0%81.42548
Sweeper5512.7%82.62593
Unknown3651.8%88.12454
Slurve920.5%83.22562
Knuckleball180.1%78.3462
Slow Curve70.0%69.42370
Other60.0%76.71734
Forkball50.0%87.0855
Intentional Ball40.0%71.91912
Pitch Out30.0%91.62132
Eephus20.0%66.91922
Screwball10.0%79.32147

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1360.295.601.3064011901031197145
Changeup732.243.411.16817810841524104
Sinker627.306.549.2421921065143150
Slider535.217.393.1761166821819125
Curveball254.303.449.1467749223335
Cutter269.253.461.20868381621243
Split-Finger199.266.372.1065339101346
Knuckle Curve104.298.490.192312061419
Sweeper112.188.286.098211620321
Unknown19.263.474.211531016
Slurve22.273.318.045651005
Knuckleball4.500.750.250211000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000000
Other0———000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000001
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Eephus0———000000
Screwball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball12338.4%37.8%89.224.7°20734.3%25.7%26.1%13.9%
Changeup6372.8%31.9%86.713.7°16320.3%27.2%42.7%9.9%
Sinker5856.7%44.3%90.915.6°18729.4%25.6%38.1%6.8%
Slider4165.5%29.3%87.019.6°18030.3%23.1%35.6%11.1%
Curveball2211.8%21.7%86.112.6°16624.4%29.9%40.3%5.4%
Cutter2276.2%33.0%86.721.4°17529.5%20.7%34.4%15.4%
Split-Finger1543.9%22.1%83.010.1°15018.2%27.3%46.1%8.4%
Knuckle Curve875.7%27.6%86.98.0°15420.7%24.1%49.4%5.7%
Sweeper915.5%31.9%86.017.8°17831.9%25.3%34.1%8.8%
Unknown130.0%7.7%97.411.0°19646.2%15.4%30.8%7.7%
Slurve170.0%35.3%89.03.4°1225.9%35.3%58.8%0.0%
Knuckleball40.0%50.0%85.828.8°2160.0%50.0%25.0%25.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%66.558.0°1520.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%