merlin.bet

Jose Ramirez

Third Baseman · Cleveland Guardians · #11

Hitso0.5-175
Hitso1.5+313
Hitso2.5+1900
Hitso3.5+12500
Bats / Throws
S / R
Height
5′ 8″
Weight
190 lb
Born
1992-09-17
Birthplace
Bani, Dominican Republic
Debut
2013
ESPN id
32801
Source
espn
Pitches8377
PA2086
AVG.290
SLG.512
ISO.222
K%10.6%
BRL%8.0%
HH%41.0%
EV90.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball257130.7%92.62255
Sinker143417.1%91.92126
Changeup140416.8%83.51787
Slider110313.2%84.22341
Curveball6547.8%77.32469
Cutter5947.1%87.72282
Sweeper2062.5%80.62493
Unknown1792.1%82.32343
Knuckle Curve1391.7%79.12305
Split-Finger550.7%85.11312
Slurve350.4%80.92377
Slow Curve10.0%66.62450
Pitch Out10.0%89.41900
Knuckleball10.0%86.1771

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball564.261.482.222147793912858
Sinker321.315.530.215101622401525
Changeup338.340.559.219115742411636
Slider283.254.466.21272382021252
Curveball124.274.492.218342071617
Cutter137.314.620.3074319150922
Sweeper53.358.566.20819125028
Unknown3.000.000.000000000
Knuckle Curve34.265.412.147962013
Split-Finger11.091.364.273100010
Slurve6.167.333.167101001
Slow Curve11.0001.000.000110000
Pitch Out0———000000
Knuckleball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball5138.0%40.2%90.326.8°20031.2%24.2%25.5%19.1%
Sinker3018.6%46.5%93.011.9°16822.6%26.6%43.9%7.0%
Changeup3037.3%38.6%88.511.0°15920.1%27.1%46.2%6.6%
Slider2339.0%40.8%90.213.2°17324.9%23.2%42.9%9.0%
Curveball1096.4%40.4%89.46.9°16322.9%22.9%49.5%4.6%
Cutter11810.2%43.2%90.018.8°18423.7%28.0%35.6%12.7%
Sweeper456.7%46.7%87.115.5°16526.7%26.7%35.6%11.1%
Unknown30.0%0.0%——°—0.0%0.0%66.7%33.3%
Knuckle Curve313.2%19.4%86.61.4°16022.6%25.8%51.6%0.0%
Split-Finger119.1%27.3%78.30.9°11118.2%9.1%72.7%0.0%
Slurve50.0%60.0%97.521.2°23260.0%20.0%20.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%90.16.0°1180.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%