merlin.bet

Jose Ramirez

Third Baseman · Cleveland Guardians · #11

Hitso0.5-175
Hitso1.5+313
Hitso2.5+1900
Hitso3.5+12500
Bats / Throws
S / R
Height
5′ 8″
Weight
190 lb
Born
1992-09-17
Birthplace
Bani, Dominican Republic
Debut
2013
ESPN id
32801
Source
espn
Pitches14573
PA3541
AVG.268
SLG.488
ISO.220
K%12.4%
BRL%6.8%
HH%36.5%
EV88.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball454531.2%93.52274
Changeup237116.3%85.21785
Sinker219315.0%92.62156
Slider181112.4%85.02395
Curveball10947.5%78.52521
Cutter9516.5%89.12361
Split-Finger4763.3%86.31444
Sweeper3952.7%81.82556
Knuckle Curve3742.6%80.72489
Unknown2591.8%87.12451
Slurve710.5%82.32526
Knuckleball120.1%77.81254
Other60.0%76.71734
Slow Curve60.0%68.42363
Forkball50.0%87.0855
Pitch Out20.0%90.21949
Eephus10.0%62.91311
Screwball10.0%79.32147

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball960.268.536.26925712663959108
Changeup532.267.455.188142902722375
Sinker497.304.545.241151843932546
Slider430.226.416.19197522371592
Curveball188.282.420.1385336121425
Cutter207.280.565.28558271701427
Split-Finger120.250.350.100302341223
Sweeper93.247.430.183231450420
Knuckle Curve70.300.443.143211710316
Unknown17.235.412.176430013
Slurve15.200.200.000330003
Knuckleball3.6671.000.333211000
Other0———000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000001
Pitch Out0———000000
Eephus0———000000
Screwball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball8657.7%38.2%89.527.3°20735.1%24.0%23.6%17.2%
Changeup4604.3%36.1%87.611.4°16521.7%27.2%43.9%7.2%
Sinker4608.0%45.2%91.814.5°18428.3%24.1%40.4%7.2%
Slider3427.3%33.9%88.519.0°18431.3%20.5%38.3%9.9%
Curveball1664.2%22.9%86.514.5°17530.7%22.9%39.8%6.6%
Cutter1829.9%40.7%89.218.3°17826.4%23.6%36.8%13.2%
Split-Finger985.1%20.4%81.511.0°14417.3%24.5%46.9%11.2%
Sweeper738.2%34.2%86.615.7°16632.9%20.5%38.4%8.2%
Knuckle Curve543.7%25.9%86.55.1°16418.5%31.5%44.4%5.6%
Unknown140.0%0.0%——°—42.9%7.1%42.9%7.1%
Slurve120.0%33.3%88.710.6°19625.0%33.3%41.7%0.0%
Knuckleball30.0%33.3%79.933.3°1810.0%33.3%33.3%33.3%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%66.558.0°1520.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%