merlin.bet

Jacob deGrom

Starting Pitcher · Texas Rangers · #48

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
180 lb
Born
1988-06-19
Birthplace
DeLand, FL, United States
Debut
2014
ESPN id
32796
Source
espn
Pitches11621
PA2993
AVG.203
SLG.323
ISO.119
K%32.4%
BRL%6.3%
HH%33.9%
EV87.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball544346.8%96.62397
Slider376032.4%91.12546
Sinker9107.8%95.02249
Changeup8937.7%88.41710
Curveball5534.8%82.22526
Unknown530.5%94.92363
Intentional Ball80.1%69.41710
Pitch Out10.0%93.22242

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1095.209.362.15322914148139411
Slider1018.191.277.08619414922320337
Sinker274.255.380.1247047171558
Changeup260.154.254.1004026806120
Curveball136.250.382.132342460440
Unknown9.111.111.000110003
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball7009.3%41.1%91.021.8°20632.6%26.9%30.3%10.3%
Slider7004.1%26.3%84.67.1°14420.9%22.4%52.1%4.6%
Sinker2194.1%39.3%87.8-0.8°11713.7%19.6%63.0%3.7%
Changeup1426.3%32.4%85.64.9°12115.5%15.5%61.3%7.7%
Curveball995.1%29.3%85.313.5°15816.2%26.3%44.4%13.1%
Unknown60.0%0.0%——°—16.7%16.7%66.7%0.0%