merlin.bet

Jacob deGrom

Starting Pitcher · Texas Rangers · #48

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
180 lb
Born
1988-06-19
Birthplace
DeLand, FL, United States
Debut
2014
ESPN id
32796
Source
espn
Pitches12318
PA3053
AVG.212
SLG.343
ISO.131
K%30.0%
BRL%6.2%
HH%32.8%
EV87.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball529143.0%96.82402
Slider288523.4%91.02542
Changeup217117.6%89.31681
Curveball10308.4%81.82550
Sinker8346.8%94.82211
Unknown1060.9%92.82151
Pitch Out10.0%95.52313

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1172.208.368.16024414848543367
Slider736.179.284.1051328727414320
Changeup517.197.288.0911027714011147
Curveball188.255.394.138483391551
Sinker194.335.495.160655070831
Unknown15.400.600.200650011
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball8177.7%31.8%87.321.8°19530.8%24.6%31.3%13.2%
Slider4186.2%36.6%87.98.8°14818.2%25.8%50.0%6.0%
Changeup3703.5%29.2%86.25.0°13718.4%21.1%56.2%4.3%
Curveball1384.3%31.9%87.39.7°17124.6%29.0%44.2%2.2%
Sinker1667.2%39.8%89.711.4°15921.7%24.7%47.0%6.6%
Unknown140.0%0.0%——°—7.1%14.3%64.3%14.3%