merlin.bet

Jacob deGrom

Starting Pitcher · Texas Rangers · #48

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
180 lb
Born
1988-06-19
Birthplace
DeLand, FL, United States
Debut
2014
ESPN id
32796
Source
espn
Pitches23939
PA6046
AVG.208
SLG.333
ISO.125
K%31.2%
BRL%6.3%
HH%33.4%
EV87.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball1073444.8%96.72400
Slider664527.8%91.12544
Changeup306412.8%89.01690
Sinker17447.3%94.92231
Curveball15836.6%81.92542
Unknown1590.7%94.22292
Intentional Ball80.0%69.41710
Pitch Out20.0%94.42278

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball2267.209.365.15647328996682778
Slider1754.186.280.09432623649734657
Changeup777.183.277.09414210322017267
Sinker468.288.427.139135972411389
Curveball324.253.389.1368257151991
Unknown24.292.417.125760014
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball15178.4%36.1%89.021.8°20031.6%25.6%30.9%11.9%
Slider11184.9%30.1%85.87.7°14519.9%23.7%51.3%5.1%
Changeup5124.3%30.1%86.05.0°13317.6%19.5%57.6%5.3%
Sinker3855.5%39.5%88.64.4°13517.1%21.8%56.1%4.9%
Curveball2374.6%30.8%86.511.3°16621.1%27.8%44.3%6.8%
Unknown200.0%0.0%——°—10.0%15.0%65.0%10.0%