merlin.bet

Christian Walker

First Baseman · Houston Astros · #8

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 11″
Weight
208 lb
Born
1991-03-28
Birthplace
Norristown, PA, United States
Debut
2014
ESPN id
32758
Source
espn
Pitches13167
PA3328
AVG.246
SLG.457
ISO.211
K%23.8%
BRL%11.1%
HH%44.5%
EV89.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball419931.9%94.92319
Slider260619.8%86.22452
Sinker240218.2%94.02181
Cutter10077.6%90.02432
Sweeper9497.2%83.02631
Changeup7085.4%85.41794
Curveball6965.3%79.32604
Split-Finger2822.1%86.61378
Knuckle Curve2161.6%82.42610
Slurve350.3%83.12663
Unknown290.2%88.32177
Knuckleball160.1%77.4298
Forkball70.1%81.71146
Other60.0%70.51883
Eephus50.0%40.91008
Slow Curve40.0%71.42638

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball835.212.434.2221778939148291
Slider616.231.425.1951428033029171
Sinker654.318.514.1962081423262864
Cutter218.243.450.20653281501030
Sweeper207.179.357.1793720701078
Changeup181.293.591.29853251501358
Curveball139.237.468.230331950949
Split-Finger66.152.348.19710510429
Knuckle Curve53.321.623.30217940416
Slurve6.000.000.000000003
Unknown0———000000
Knuckleball4.250.250.000110003
Forkball0———000000
Other3.333.333.000110000
Eephus3.333.333.000110000
Slow Curve0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball54813.9%49.3%92.823.6°21838.9%23.9%26.1%11.1%
Slider4529.1%39.8%88.017.3°17528.5%20.8%40.3%10.4%
Sinker5959.9%47.7%90.36.0°14319.5%24.4%52.8%3.4%
Cutter1929.4%41.7%88.715.7°19033.9%21.9%37.0%7.3%
Sweeper1319.2%28.2%84.127.4°18932.8%22.1%27.5%17.6%
Changeup12512.8%43.2%89.310.6°15422.4%19.2%48.8%9.6%
Curveball9112.1%46.2%88.014.9°19536.3%22.0%38.5%3.3%
Split-Finger3713.5%40.5%86.812.5°16732.4%16.2%45.9%5.4%
Knuckle Curve3718.9%56.8%92.69.0°20427.0%32.4%37.8%2.7%
Slurve30.0%0.0%84.25.7°10233.3%0.0%66.7%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%0.0%94.3-5.0°200.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other333.3%66.7%97.413.3°21133.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Eephus30.0%66.7%94.4-2.7°400.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%