merlin.bet

Corey Seager

Shortstop · Texas Rangers · #5

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
215 lb
Born
1994-04-27
Birthplace
Charlotte, NC, United States
Debut
2015
ESPN id
32691
Source
espn
Pitches18936
PA5251
AVG.284
SLG.504
ISO.220
K%18.4%
BRL%11.8%
HH%47.2%
EV91.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball578430.5%93.92283
Slider305016.1%85.12369
Sinker274514.5%92.92148
Changeup256613.6%85.61753
Cutter13647.2%88.92368
Curveball13247.0%78.72558
Sweeper6863.6%81.62504
Split-Finger6033.2%86.61381
Knuckle Curve4402.3%81.42476
Unknown2181.2%84.72178
Slurve780.4%81.22513
Knuckleball250.1%74.61315
Forkball200.1%84.8729
Intentional Ball170.1%76.51890
Other80.0%66.21552
Eephus30.0%51.51601
Pitch Out30.0%87.12145
Slow Curve20.0%67.42503

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1347.304.585.28140922486495293
Slider728.250.468.21818210141238207
Sinker758.319.497.17824216350227101
Changeup685.264.444.18018111734129104
Cutter352.278.506.22798542521763
Curveball330.279.491.21292542121576
Sweeper164.262.470.2074325100843
Split-Finger162.259.364.105423350444
Knuckle Curve102.284.559.2752913100626
Unknown6.333.500.167211000
Slurve18.056.056.000110004
Knuckleball6.333.333.000220001
Forkball3.000.000.000000002
Intentional Ball0———000000
Other0———000000
Eephus11.0001.000.000110000
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve11.0002.0001.000101000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball106615.9%57.4%94.416.8°21434.3%27.8%34.1%3.8%
Slider52713.3%42.9%90.016.5°19530.0%28.1%35.3%6.6%
Sinker6619.4%50.7%92.24.5°14916.2%27.2%55.1%1.5%
Changeup5857.2%34.2%87.69.5°16423.4%24.6%49.1%2.9%
Cutter29212.7%42.8%90.313.4°18832.2%21.9%42.8%3.1%
Curveball25610.5%45.7%89.39.1°16623.8%28.1%46.1%2.0%
Sweeper1239.8%39.0%89.519.1°19434.1%26.0%35.0%4.9%
Split-Finger11810.2%46.6%90.94.6°14418.6%25.4%54.2%1.7%
Knuckle Curve7610.5%50.0%92.913.9°19530.3%31.6%35.5%2.6%
Unknown60.0%0.0%——°—16.7%33.3%50.0%0.0%
Slurve140.0%35.7%90.313.7°18535.7%14.3%50.0%0.0%
Knuckleball50.0%0.0%82.610.0°850.0%20.0%60.0%20.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%75.230.0°246100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%100.0%97.2-1.0°470.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%72.6-32.0°40.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%