merlin.bet

Ketel Marte

Second Baseman · Arizona Diamondbacks · #4

Bats / Throws
S / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1993-10-12
Birthplace
Nizao, Dominican Republic
Debut
—
ESPN id
32512
Source
espn
Pitches21448
PA5665
AVG.277
SLG.469
ISO.192
K%15.6%
BRL%7.5%
HH%40.9%
EV89.6

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball699632.6%93.92290
Changeup351516.4%85.21781
Sinker301614.1%92.92166
Slider265412.4%85.42415
Cutter16107.5%89.52380
Curveball15727.3%78.62537
Split-Finger7113.3%86.71390
Sweeper6423.0%82.22573
Knuckle Curve4612.1%81.42516
Unknown1460.7%85.02090
Slurve700.3%81.52721
Forkball240.1%85.2890
Knuckleball140.1%76.3448
Other70.0%79.52017
Eephus60.0%52.11371
Pitch Out30.0%89.92258
Slow Curve10.0%69.42297

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1651.294.491.1974863041041365233
Changeup861.245.413.16821112947728154
Sinker783.354.554.20127718849122877
Slider597.240.442.2031437834625165
Cutter376.253.457.20595532331661
Curveball323.291.514.22394581721765
Split-Finger190.195.321.1263720131353
Sweeper123.220.480.260271261841
Knuckle Curve120.208.342.133251651328
Unknown2.500.500.000110000
Slurve14.214.286.071321003
Forkball3.000.000.000000001
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000000
Other1.000.000.000000000
Eephus1.000.000.000000001
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball14388.3%42.8%90.413.7°17726.8%24.6%41.4%7.2%
Changeup7125.2%37.8%88.07.9°14318.0%24.0%50.0%8.0%
Sinker7158.4%47.4%92.54.4°14518.2%23.1%55.1%3.6%
Slider4388.2%38.1%88.713.4°17326.0%24.9%41.1%8.0%
Cutter3196.0%36.1%87.410.4°14823.5%21.6%48.0%6.9%
Curveball2648.3%38.6%88.610.2°16423.1%25.4%44.7%6.8%
Split-Finger1375.1%31.4%86.55.2°12918.2%20.4%54.7%6.6%
Sweeper829.8%36.6%89.019.4°19629.3%26.8%31.7%12.2%
Knuckle Curve926.5%37.0%88.63.6°12715.2%22.8%58.7%3.3%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—0.0%50.0%0.0%50.0%
Slurve110.0%45.5%91.212.4°14718.2%18.2%54.5%9.1%
Forkball20.0%0.0%85.218.5°12950.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Knuckleball250.0%100.0%101.221.0°37850.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Other10.0%0.0%87.3-8.0°180.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%100.0%95.8-7.0°160.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%