merlin.bet

Ketel Marte

Second Baseman · Arizona Diamondbacks · #4

Bats / Throws
S / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1993-10-12
Birthplace
Nizao, Dominican Republic
Debut
—
ESPN id
32512
Source
espn
Pitches9606
PA2520
AVG.265
SLG.477
ISO.212
K%16.6%
BRL%9.1%
HH%43.5%
EV90.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball314832.8%93.92291
Changeup161016.8%85.41785
Sinker122312.7%92.82161
Slider119112.4%85.12420
Cutter7237.5%89.52382
Curveball6997.3%78.72555
Split-Finger3433.6%86.61372
Sweeper3393.5%81.92558
Knuckle Curve2032.1%81.42540
Unknown650.7%81.31944
Slurve430.4%81.72730
Forkball90.1%85.01224
Eephus50.1%49.71273
Knuckleball30.0%70.1296
Pitch Out10.0%91.32519
Slow Curve10.0%69.42297

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball737.281.503.22320711849535112
Changeup379.256.420.16497631841263
Sinker323.341.604.263110681932035
Slider271.214.413.19958291611283
Cutter150.247.513.2673718811028
Curveball148.270.534.2644022711031
Split-Finger95.189.263.074181340125
Sweeper77.221.481.26017920623
Knuckle Curve54.185.278.09310720114
Unknown11.0001.000.000110000
Slurve8.125.125.000110003
Forkball1.000.000.000000001
Eephus1.000.000.000000001
Knuckleball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball6329.8%45.9%90.814.7°18126.4%25.9%39.4%8.2%
Changeup3194.4%42.0%88.98.7°14518.2%26.0%48.0%7.8%
Sinker28912.5%50.9%93.75.7°15321.1%21.5%52.9%4.5%
Slider1919.9%40.8%89.616.0°18328.8%25.7%36.6%8.9%
Cutter1249.7%37.1%87.511.6°16228.2%20.2%44.4%7.3%
Curveball11910.9%36.1%86.810.1°16726.1%26.1%42.0%5.9%
Split-Finger704.3%32.9%87.14.2°12120.0%15.7%58.6%5.7%
Sweeper5413.0%44.4%89.423.0°21337.0%24.1%24.1%14.8%
Knuckle Curve405.0%35.0%88.08.5°12820.0%17.5%57.5%5.0%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Slurve50.0%40.0%87.16.2°14120.0%20.0%60.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%100.0%95.8-7.0°160.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%