merlin.bet

Eugenio Suarez

Designated Hitter · Cincinnati Reds · #28

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 11″
Weight
213 lb
Born
1991-07-18
Birthplace
Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela
Debut
2014
ESPN id
32367
Source
espn
Pitches27760
PA6748
AVG.244
SLG.468
ISO.224
K%27.9%
BRL%11.3%
HH%39.8%
EV89.0

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball929133.5%93.72270
Sinker541619.5%93.02146
Slider456216.4%85.32392
Changeup23708.5%84.61780
Curveball18766.8%78.62515
Cutter18106.5%88.62344
Sweeper11474.1%82.02563
Knuckle Curve5712.1%81.02423
Split-Finger4101.5%86.21380
Unknown1520.5%93.12243
Slurve830.3%82.82542
Knuckleball280.1%76.5410
Forkball160.1%82.91046
Eephus160.1%51.81257
Other120.0%71.51771

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1842.257.502.244474270778119537
Sinker1238.296.473.17636726051155232
Slider1038.200.444.2442089543070422
Changeup534.213.449.2361145525133200
Curveball329.198.380.182653120212146
Cutter417.285.573.2881196323231106
Sweeper237.148.342.194351113011104
Knuckle Curve131.260.420.160342360554
Split-Finger104.163.279.11517960261
Unknown14.286.643.357412015
Slurve20.200.400.2004210111
Knuckleball4.2501.000.750100012
Forkball4.250.500.250101002
Eephus4.5001.5001.000201011
Other2.500.500.000110001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball132613.8%43.7%90.822.6°21737.9%26.8%27.5%7.8%
Sinker10218.3%37.4%87.39.4°15620.6%25.4%49.8%4.3%
Slider62911.3%35.8%88.121.5°20636.1%23.8%31.2%8.9%
Changeup34011.8%43.5%89.715.8°18132.6%17.4%42.6%7.4%
Curveball18710.2%39.0%88.117.2°18832.1%25.1%36.9%5.9%
Cutter31312.8%39.0%89.719.4°20033.9%24.0%33.5%8.6%
Sweeper1388.7%35.5%85.926.5°19042.0%17.4%26.8%13.8%
Knuckle Curve798.9%38.0%89.412.2°16425.3%24.1%48.1%2.5%
Split-Finger437.0%39.5%90.513.4°16130.2%14.0%53.5%2.3%
Unknown90.0%11.1%96.526.0°36011.1%66.7%22.2%0.0%
Slurve911.1%44.4%90.024.3°20744.4%11.1%33.3%11.1%
Knuckleball250.0%50.0%73.640.0°25150.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%
Forkball20.0%0.0%80.311.5°1520.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Eephus366.7%66.7%98.835.0°33066.7%33.3%0.0%0.0%
Other10.0%0.0%87.028.0°291100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%