merlin.bet

Marcus Semien

Second Baseman · New York Mets · #10

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
195 lb
Born
1990-09-17
Birthplace
San Francisco, CA, United States
Debut
2013
ESPN id
32146
Source
espn
Pitches28176
PA7172
AVG.250
SLG.429
ISO.179
K%18.0%
BRL%6.6%
HH%34.9%
EV87.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball882031.3%93.42278
Slider526118.7%85.12378
Sinker477917.0%92.72152
Changeup27929.9%84.31770
Cutter22528.0%88.12344
Curveball17876.3%78.62526
Sweeper12664.5%82.12588
Knuckle Curve5031.8%81.62483
Split-Finger4401.6%86.11391
Unknown1000.4%87.71945
Slurve930.3%82.82573
Knuckleball460.2%76.2—
Forkball90.0%83.6896
Intentional Ball80.0%66.01793
Other80.0%56.81312
Pitch Out50.0%86.52067
Slow Curve50.0%70.92503
Eephus20.0%52.91842

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1994.252.503.25150325611315119314
Slider1129.206.337.13123315345233349
Sinker1229.299.469.16936826449649158
Changeup624.242.394.1521519930121152
Cutter496.252.407.155125792931490
Curveball413.259.404.14510767292984
Sweeper294.197.323.1265836141766
Knuckle Curve107.346.486.1403725101125
Split-Finger115.157.226.070181420245
Unknown16.500.500.000880001
Slurve19.211.368.158430014
Knuckleball7.286.714.429210015
Forkball1.000.000.000000001
Intentional Ball0———000000
Other3.333.333.000110000
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Eephus1.000.000.000000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball16969.8%44.0%91.124.9°21839.4%24.1%25.8%10.7%
Slider7934.0%25.7%84.115.7°16726.9%22.7%40.7%9.7%
Sinker10777.0%41.1%89.89.4°16021.8%25.4%47.7%5.0%
Changeup4753.8%28.4%85.612.8°16624.8%24.0%44.6%6.5%
Cutter4125.1%29.9%85.818.5°19231.1%26.2%34.7%8.0%
Curveball3324.5%21.4%83.415.9°17827.1%27.1%37.7%8.1%
Sweeper2303.9%20.9%82.223.2°18234.3%20.4%31.3%13.9%
Knuckle Curve832.4%26.5%87.114.7°18726.5%33.7%33.7%6.0%
Split-Finger712.8%25.4%83.77.7°14822.5%25.4%49.3%2.8%
Unknown150.0%6.7%93.5-1.5°3180.0%46.7%46.7%6.7%
Slurve1513.3%20.0%84.29.1°12820.0%6.7%66.7%6.7%
Knuckleball250.0%100.0%99.815.0°2370.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Other40.0%50.0%90.627.3°28975.0%25.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%76.92.0°480.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%