merlin.bet

Jose Quintana

Starting Pitcher · Colorado Rockies · #62

Bats / Throws
R / L
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1989-01-24
Birthplace
Arjona, Colombia
Debut
—
ESPN id
32106
Source
espn
Pitches5584
PA1430
AVG.232
SLG.369
ISO.137
K%23.7%
BRL%5.3%
HH%35.6%
EV87.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
Sinker199135.7%91.42041
4-Seam Fastball154527.7%91.92063
Curveball96317.2%78.32176
Slurve88915.9%78.32235
Changeup1642.9%86.51327
Unknown270.5%88.42048
Intentional Ball40.1%60.81487
Pitch Out10.0%88.71971

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
Sinker551.269.385.1161481082721187
4-Seam Fastball292.243.452.20971372011382
Curveball228.206.320.1144730113374
Slurve202.149.262.114301942582
Changeup28.250.393.1437510112
Unknown7.143.286.143101002
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
Sinker4734.0%37.2%87.23.3°13414.4%22.4%60.5%2.7%
4-Seam Fastball21510.2%43.7%90.517.2°21525.6%33.0%31.6%9.8%
Curveball1561.9%30.1%87.910.8°16317.9%26.9%49.4%5.8%
Slurve1235.7%21.1%80.615.7°14526.8%17.9%45.5%9.8%
Changeup175.9%52.9%93.08.6°1775.9%52.9%41.2%0.0%
Unknown50.0%0.0%——°—40.0%40.0%20.0%0.0%