merlin.bet

Sonny Gray

Starting Pitcher · Boston Red Sox · #54

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
190 lb
Born
1989-11-07
Birthplace
Smyrna, TN, United States
Debut
2013
ESPN id
32082
Source
espn
Pitches13934
PA3681
AVG.239
SLG.382
ISO.144
K%24.0%
BRL%6.9%
HH%38.3%
EV88.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
Sinker473834.0%92.82350
4-Seam Fastball267619.2%93.02473
Sweeper246917.7%84.02723
Curveball156011.2%80.82781
Cutter11588.3%87.72683
Slider10367.4%85.02651
Changeup1991.4%89.01893
Unknown650.5%92.32290
Slow Curve310.2%75.12676
Pitch Out20.0%89.62410

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
Sinker1164.253.421.16829519256245273
4-Seam Fastball563.321.520.1991811203352372
Sweeper716.159.242.0821148119212313
Curveball362.210.345.13576491601196
Cutter226.274.345.0716248130122
Slider250.188.336.14847261308101
Changeup45.333.533.20015120034
Unknown14.286.357.071431003
Slow Curve5.8001.400.600413000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
Sinker9046.7%43.9%89.65.6°13917.0%22.5%54.5%6.0%
4-Seam Fastball5008.2%41.8%90.111.7°16922.8%25.4%44.8%7.0%
Sweeper4076.1%27.0%84.412.7°16428.0%21.4%43.7%6.9%
Curveball2707.4%33.0%85.99.7°16323.0%23.7%48.1%5.2%
Cutter2095.7%38.3%87.810.2°15719.1%27.3%45.9%7.7%
Slider1506.0%33.3%86.513.5°17424.0%24.0%42.7%9.3%
Changeup419.8%41.5%91.62.8°1279.8%17.1%65.9%7.3%
Unknown110.0%18.2%107.4-6.5°199.1%27.3%54.5%9.1%
Slow Curve520.0%40.0%87.425.6°26220.0%60.0%0.0%20.0%