merlin.bet

Max Kepler

Left Fielder · Arizona Diamondbacks · #22

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
225 lb
Born
1993-02-10
Birthplace
Berlin, Germany
Debut
2015
ESPN id
31870
Source
espn
Pitches18321
PA4821
AVG.235
SLG.422
ISO.187
K%18.7%
BRL%7.8%
HH%40.5%
EV89.6

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball631234.5%93.82298
Sinker285315.6%92.72159
Slider256414.0%84.92390
Changeup221012.1%85.41778
Curveball14918.1%78.52490
Cutter12386.8%89.02399
Knuckle Curve4962.7%81.22481
Sweeper4882.7%81.92605
Split-Finger4712.6%86.01362
Unknown870.5%87.12269
Slurve530.3%82.22651
Knuckleball230.1%76.4608
Eephus90.0%57.31671
Intentional Ball80.0%74.41884
Other70.0%63.11656
Forkball70.0%85.01150
Slow Curve20.0%64.41883
Pitch Out10.0%92.82206
Screwball10.0%81.51558

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1360.254.475.22134619280272242
Sinker717.254.413.15918211739323111
Slider586.210.374.1641237129221158
Changeup584.221.387.166129723621997
Curveball332.175.343.169582619211116
Cutter274.259.522.26371391202045
Knuckle Curve130.215.377.162281752450
Sweeper121.223.405.182271821640
Split-Finger121.198.314.116241731336
Unknown11.455.636.182532000
Slurve14.143.143.000220003
Knuckleball7.429.571.143321002
Eephus2.500.500.000110001
Intentional Ball0———000000
Other2.5002.0001.500100010
Forkball2.000.000.000000001
Slow Curve11.0002.0001.000101000
Pitch Out0———000000
Screwball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball113510.8%48.8%92.520.2°21434.2%27.9%28.6%9.3%
Sinker6117.4%46.3%91.56.6°15219.0%23.2%52.0%5.7%
Slider4344.8%36.4%88.217.2°17326.3%23.7%38.7%11.3%
Changeup4934.5%28.2%85.213.0°16023.1%22.3%44.8%9.7%
Curveball2174.1%28.6%86.214.2°16425.8%22.1%42.4%9.7%
Cutter23211.2%39.2%89.118.2°20138.8%19.4%34.5%7.3%
Knuckle Curve817.4%33.3%85.511.3°15422.2%21.0%49.4%7.4%
Sweeper829.8%26.8%86.122.8°18935.4%17.1%31.7%15.9%
Split-Finger854.7%38.8%88.35.6°14615.3%24.7%54.1%5.9%
Unknown110.0%0.0%——°—0.0%36.4%45.5%18.2%
Slurve110.0%18.2%90.30.5°12018.2%9.1%72.7%0.0%
Knuckleball50.0%60.0%91.61.6°1890.0%60.0%40.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%100.0%102.114.0°2700.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Other250.0%100.0%99.425.0°38950.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%90.420.0°326100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%90.321.0°2920.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%