merlin.bet

Xander Bogaerts

Shortstop · San Diego Padres · #2

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
218 lb
Born
1992-10-01
Birthplace
Oranjestad, Aruba
Debut
2013
ESPN id
31606
Source
espn
Pitches27548
PA6885
AVG.287
SLG.448
ISO.161
K%17.5%
BRL%6.2%
HH%37.9%
EV88.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball840630.5%93.72284
Sinker538619.6%93.02158
Slider478117.4%85.22368
Changeup25969.4%84.41764
Curveball19297.0%78.92518
Cutter18976.9%88.52341
Sweeper10603.8%82.42612
Knuckle Curve6022.2%81.52450
Split-Finger5061.8%86.11367
Slurve1500.5%83.52539
Unknown1090.4%91.32109
Knuckleball840.3%76.51252
Other220.1%77.31981
Eephus110.0%53.31267
Slow Curve50.0%54.81514
Forkball30.0%83.41228
Screwball10.0%81.52154

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1941.311.514.204603379134981271
Sinker1230.313.440.12738529260330148
Slider989.277.441.16427418748336237
Changeup590.253.407.1541499535118162
Curveball383.256.389.13398632708119
Cutter437.281.412.130123862701086
Sweeper271.225.354.1296139151673
Knuckle Curve132.242.356.114322360342
Split-Finger114.202.351.1492310110246
Slurve37.216.351.1358601112
Unknown4.500.500.000220002
Knuckleball15.200.467.267311014
Other4.500.750.250211001
Eephus3.000.000.000000000
Slow Curve11.0001.000.000110000
Forkball2.500.500.000110001
Screwball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball16897.8%44.5%91.616.2°18428.1%25.4%36.9%9.6%
Sinker10905.0%42.0%89.1-0.6°11512.8%20.5%63.6%3.2%
Slider7645.8%29.2%86.611.9°15921.9%24.9%44.9%8.4%
Changeup4375.7%31.1%86.17.9°14822.7%22.2%49.2%5.9%
Curveball2663.4%27.8%86.17.7°15319.5%26.3%49.6%4.5%
Cutter3566.7%38.8%89.611.8°16724.7%25.3%44.1%5.9%
Sweeper2043.9%23.0%83.216.9°17328.4%25.5%35.8%10.3%
Knuckle Curve915.5%35.2%87.14.2°14819.8%22.0%56.0%2.2%
Split-Finger688.8%32.4%88.60.9°12919.1%16.2%61.8%2.9%
Slurve258.0%36.0%86.617.0°18724.0%24.0%36.0%16.0%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Knuckleball119.1%45.5%90.714.6°1579.1%36.4%36.4%18.2%
Other30.0%66.7%87.913.3°10933.3%0.0%66.7%0.0%
Eephus30.0%33.3%81.4-21.7°150.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%100.0%99.72.0°630.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%70.621.0°2090.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%